1999 Winners

(Exhibits Awards)Other exhibit & award pages

1999 Awards — Senior Division

Over-all Awards Winners

(Trip, Trophy, Medal)

  • Carol Fassbinder, Valley CEW, Elgin, Analysis of Monoterpenoids for Control of the Varroa jacobsoni
  • Jason Weirather, Central Lee HS, Donnellson, Simulation and Comparison of Coded Digital Signals

Senior Physical Class I

  • Dustin Greiner, Keota Jr/Sr HS
  • Amar Ambardekar, Marshalltown HS
  • Imelda Turner, Iowa City West

Senior Biological Class I

  • Justin Lightfoot, Central Lee HS, Donnellson
  • Lizzy Brown, Washington HS, CR
  • Jarad Klein, Keota Jr/Sr HS, Keota
  • Joanne Wenke, Central Lee HS, Donnellson
  • Amber Hohl, Central Lee HS,

Senior Physical Class II

  • Laela Henricksen, Bennett Community
  • Gray Christopher, Central Lee HS
  • Justin Greiner, Keota Jr/Sr HS
  • Mark Dobson, Central Lee HS
  • Jaclyn Wirt, Mediapolis HS

Senior Biological Class II

  • Nick Heiniger, Mediapolis HS, Mediapolis
  • George Weyer, Mediapolis HS
  • Dan McCready, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Dane Carlson, West Burlington
  • Nina James, Keota Jr/Sr HS

Senior Physical Honorable Mention

  • Kathryn Cummings, Mediapolis HS
  • Brendon Collier, Mediapolis HS
  • Samuel Lasley, Eddyville Blakesburg

Senior Biological Honorable Mention

  • Lindsay Murray, Eddyville Blakesburg HS
  • Wes Hunold, Central Lee HS, Donnellson
  • Kaitlyn Dodds, Central Lee HS, Donnellson
  • Ericka Sorenson, Washington HS, CR
  • Ursula Adkins, Central Lee HS

1999 Awards — Junior Division

Junior Overall Winners

  • Ashley Noreuil, Franklin MS, Cedar Rapids, Jr Bio
  • Anson Bonte, Valley CEW, Elgin, Jr Phy

Junior Physical Class I

  • Trita Jones, Maharishi SAE
  • Monica Yoder, Central Lee MS
  • Kyle Teach, Eddyville-Blakesburg MS
  • Seth Cooper, Harding MS, CR
  • Amy Hart, Maharishi SAE
  • Jessica Reed, Fremont
  • Emily Vyverberg, St Columbkille, Dubuque

Junior Biological Class I

  • Rachael Collier, Mediapolis
  • Melinda Sanden, Harding MS, CR
  • Arie Schiller, Central Lee HS
  • Elizabeth McCauley, Central Lee MS, Donnellson
  • Sara Weirather, Central Lee MS

Teams Class I

  • Julie Soukup, Jenny Fosdick, St Pius, CR
  • Aaron Hirschberg, Joshua Denbaum, Maharishi

Junior Physical Class II

  • Milo Winningham, Maharishi SAE
  • Daniel Mescon, Maharishi SAE
  • Heather Whisler, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
  • Megan Anstey, Eddyville-Blakesburg MS
  • Hayden Hedge, Fremont
  • Kristen Irwin, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
  • Eddie Anders, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls

Junior Biological Class II

  • Emily Harris, Eddyville-Blakesburg MS
  • Danielle Kleve, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Erin Conrad, Eddyville-Blakesburg MS
  • Sarah Kolb, Harding MS, Cedar Rapids
  • Lindsey Schwartz, Central Lee MS, Donnellson
  • Jonathan Czinder, Home School, Fairfield
  • Christy Donohue, Eddyville-Blakesburg MS

Teams Class II

  • Laurel Evans, Meagan Morton, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
  • Danny Justice, Nick Satariano, St Pius, CR
  • Patrick Crumley, David Novak, Franklin MS, CR
  • Jordan Narducci, Andrew Perry, Maharishi SAE

Junior Physical Honorable Mention

  • Bridget Nelson, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Josh Riley, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
  • Francesca, Yaklin, St Joseph, Bellevue
  • Greg Rothlisberger, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Beckie Dickerson, Franklin MS, CR
  • Scott Miller, St Columbkille, Dubuque

Junior Biological Honorable Mention

  • Freeda Brook, Maharishi SAE, Fairfield
  • Amanda Gardner, Harding MS,
  • Maya Mackrandilal, Maharishi SAE
  • Luke Kluesner, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
  • Kristy Parker, Union MS, Dysart
  • Jennifer VanRingelestein, Fremont
  • Daniel Blum, Maharishi SAE, Fairfield
  • Paul Dobson, Central Lee MS
  • Hilary Nelson, Maharishi SAE

Teams Honorable Mention Awards

  • Amanda Drees, Jacqui Wersinger, Union MS
  • Mackenzie Brown, Jill Wagaman, Union MS, Dysart
  • Elizabeth Blaser, Jessica Oglesby, St Pius, CR

1999 — Special Awards

Alan Adams Special Merit Awards Cash awards for student / teacher encouragement

  • Teacher — Phyllis Anderson, Central Lee
  • Students: Katie Decker, Harding MS, CR
  • Jonathan Czinder, Home School, Fairfield
  • Elizabeth McCauley, Central Lee MS
  • Shiree Revers, St Pius, CR
  • Monica Yoder, Central Lee MS, Donnellson
  • Aryelle Theisen, St Joseph, Bellevue
  • Ericka Sorenson, Washington HS, CR
  • Eric Conrad, Keota Jr/Sr HS
  • Brian Krieger, Mediapolis HS
  • Tim Kaufman, Mediapolis HS

Alliant Energy Awards

  • Jr Div 1st, $75, Milo Winningham, Maharishi SAE
  • Jr Div 2nd, $25, Tara Thies, Harding MS, CR
  • Sr Div 1st, $75, Laela Henricksen, Bennett Comm.
  • Sr Div 2nd, $25, Tim Kaufman, Mediapolis HS

American Chemical Society Awards

  • Jr Div, $50, Ashley Noreuil, Franklin MS, CR
  • Sr Div, $50, Ericka Sorenson, Washington HS, CR

American Meteorological Society

  • Justin Greiner, Parrish, Keota Jr/Sr HS

Am. Society of Mechanical Engineers

  • Sr Div, $25, Amar Ambardekar, Marshalltown HS

Association for Women Geoscientists

  • Anson Bonte, Valley CEW, Elgin

Audubon Naturalist Society Awards

  • Jr Div, $25, Katie Rear, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Sr Div, $35, Laela Henricksen, Bennett Community

Cargill Awards

  • 1st, $50, Jeff Fox, Fremont
  • 2nd, $35, Lindsey Schwartz, Central Lee MS
  • 3rd, $15, Eddie Anders Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
  • Hon Mention, Mark Dobson, Central Lee HS
  • Hon Mention, Alexandra Kieffer, St Joseph, Bellevue

Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society

Junior Division:

  • 1st, $25, Leisl Schulte, Valley CEW, Elgin,
  • 2nd, $15, Michael Schroeder, St Joseph, Bellevue,
  • 3rd Jason Massman, Valley CEW, Elgin,

Senior Division:

  • 1st, $25, Dustin Greiner, Keota Jr/Sr HS
  • 2nd, $15, Carol Fassbinder, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • 3rd, Daniel Krieg, Zach Keast, Harding MS, CR

Civco Medical Award

  • $100, Rachael Collier, Mediapolis

Discover Awards

  • Sara Weirather, Central Lee MS
  • Danielle Kleve, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Erin Conrad, Eddyville-Blakesburg MS
  • Rachael Collier, Mediapolis
  • Ashley Noreuil, Franklin MS, CR
  • Sarah Kolb, Harding MS, CR
  • Lindsey Schwartz, Central Lee MS
  • Melinda Sanden, Harding MS, CR
  • Arie Schiller, Central Lee HS
  • Elizabeth McCauley, Central Lee MS
  • Anson Bonte, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Amy Hart, Maharishi SAE, Fairfield
  • Emily Vyverberg, St Columbkille, Dubuque

Eastman Kodak Award

  • Dustin Greiner, Keota Jr/Sr HS

IEEE Award

  • $50, Jason Weirather, Central Lee HS

Intel Award

  • $200, Jason Weirather, Central Lee HS

Intermec / Norand Awards

Junior Division ($50):

  • Kelsey Hallen, Maharishi SAE, Fairfield,
  • Josh Riley, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls,
  • Francesca Yaklin, St Joseph, Bellevue
  • Kristen Irwin, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
  • Emily Vyverberg, St Columbkille, Dubuque
  • Jason Weirather, Central Lee HS

Senior Division, ($50):

  • Brendon Collier, Mediapolis HS
  • Gray Christopher, Central Lee HS
  • Amar Ambardekar, Marshalltown HS
  • Tim Kaufman, Mediapolis HS

Isaak Walton League Award

  • 1st, Anson Bonte, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • 2nd, Alexandra Kieffer, St Joseph, Bellevue
  • 3rd, Mark Dobson, Central Lee HS

Mason's Awards

  • $50, Amber Hohl, Central Lee HS
  • $50, Justin Lightfoot, Central Lee HS
  • $100, Laela Henricksen, Bennett Comm.
  • $100, Amar Ambardekar, Marshalltown HS

National Association of Corrosion Engineers Award

  • Francesca Yaklin, St Joseph, Bellevue

National Council of Teachers of Mathematics Award

  • Jason Weirather, Central Lee HS

People's Choice Awards

  • $25, Eric Weimerskirch, St Joseph, Bellevue
  • $25, Heather Whisler, Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
  • $25, Lauren Walker, St Columbkille, Dubuque

Rockwell Awards

Junior Division:

  • 1st, $125, Arie Schiller, Central Lee HS
  • 2nd, $75, Melinda Sanden, Harding MS, CR
  • 3rd, $50, Anson Bonte, Valley CEW, Elgin

Senior Division:

  • 1st, $125, Carol Fassbinder, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • 2nd, $75, Gray Christopher, Central Lee HS
  • 3rd, $50, Amber Hohl, Central Lee HS

Sierra Club Awards

  • Jr, $25, Katie Decker, Harding MS, CR
  • Sr. $25, Ericka Sorenson, Washington HS, CR

Society for In Vitro Biology Award

  • Lizzy, Brown Washington HS, CR

Society of Manufacturing Engineers

  • Jr Div, Imelda Turner, Iowa City West HS
  • Sr Div, Amar Ambardekar, Marshalltown HS

United States Air Force Awards

Junior Division:

  • 1st, Anson Bonte, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • 2nd, Sara Weirather, Central Lee MS
  • 3rd, Arie Schiller, Central Lee HS
  • Senior Division:
  • 1st, Gray Christopher, Central Lee HS
  • 2nd, Justin Lightfoot, Central Lee HS
  • 3rd, Wes Hunold, Central Lee HS

United States Army Awards

  • Most Outstanding, Imelda Turner, Iowa City West
  • Ursula Adkins, Central Lee HS
  • Amber Hohl, Central Lee HS
  • Carol Fassbinder, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Amar Ambardekar, Marshalltown HS

United States Metric Association Award

  • Ericka Sorenson, Washington HS, CR

United States Navy / Marine Corp

  • Amber Hohl, Central Lee HS
  • Carol Fassbinder, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • Imelda Turner, Iowa City West HS
  • Amar Ambardekar, Marshalltown HS

United States Public Health Service

  • Dan McCready, Valley CEW, Elgin

Wildlife Outdoor Club Awards

  • $20, Greg Rothlisberger, Valley CEW, Elgin
  • $20, Kaitlyn Dodds, Central Lee HS

Yale Science and Engineering Association Award

  • Mark Dobson, Central Lee HS

(HistoryAndArchives)

Page last modified on August 01, 2014, at 07:58 PM


Send your questions or comments about this web site to the .
This web site is powered by PmWiki.
Acrobat is a trademark of Adobe. All other products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.
Copyright © 1999–2017 Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair (EISEF). All rights reserved.