2000-2009 Statistics


Summary Statistics

YearStudentsExhibitsAdult SponsorsSchoolsHigh SchoolsJudgesAwards
2000198171262211186237
2001187166362412182195
2002200171242510145254
200318516626239147237
200417014824247157192
200517714727218130162
200621617933238128183
200726320327248163205
2008217171282410106180
2009251201322212108180

Exhibit Counts by Division

YearJunior Bio.Junior Phys.Junior TeamsTotal JuniorsSenior Bio.Senior Phys.Total SeniorsTotal all Divisions
2000603325118322153171
2001555020125251641166
2002534527125282250175
2003546118133161733166
200455492212691322148
2005455323121141226147
2006724730149191130179
2007705545170151833203
2008485135134211637171
2009715644171181230201

Award Counts at EISEF by Year and Sponsor

Sponsor/Award2000200120022003200420052006200720082009
AARP Andrus Foundation0020000000
Alan B. Adams Student Award10101010101010101010
Alan B. Adams Teacher Award1111111111
Alliant Energy6666667604
American Chemical Society4434222100
American Meteorological Society3432211122
American Psychological Association0000101110
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning0222222222
American Society of Mechanical Engineers2234333333
ASM International Foundation0022121110
Association for Women Geoscientists2222110111
Cargill Industries5453333333
Cedar Rapids Audubon Society2232002022
Cedar Valley Amateur Radio Club / Collins Amateur Radio Club0000212232
Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society4040410322
Coe College0000020000
Conservation International2220000000
Discovery: Young Scientist Challenge1491010141616161514
Eastman Kodak Excellence in Photography2122130000
EISEF: Champion8878664444
EISEF: Class I32262929343134383136
EISEF: Class II24284039302428322733
EISEF: Honorable Mention36253840251931362627
EISEF: Recognition Award0000000006
Epidemiology Student Association00000001300
FPL Energy0000000555
Genencor International0030000000
Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Young Engineer2222101110
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers1111111111
Institute of Food Technologists—Iowa Section0000002200
Intel Environmental Health and Safety2224100000
Intel Excellence in Computer Science2110120011
International Society for Optical Engineering0002101000
Iowa Institute of Food Technologists0221000000
Iowa Water Pollution Control Association0000000021
I-SWEEEP: Energy0000000010
I-SWEEEP: Engineering0000000010
I-SWEEEP: Environmental Science0000000010
Izaak Walton League4033303300
Mu Alpha Theta0000121111
National Association of Corrosion Engineers2122000000
National Council of Teachers of Mathematics2000000000
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration0000001111
National Society of Professional Engineers0000121111
Ricoh Corporation: Ricoh Sustainable Development0000001111
Sheaffer Pen0110000000
Sierra Club2212222222
Sigma Tau1021111111
Society for In-Vitro Biology2111010100
Society for Science & the Public00000000100
Society of Manufacturing Engineers0222000000
Society of Women Engineers12040000000
UI College of Public Health0000003000
UI/ISU College of Engineering0000022244
US Air Force60104034430
US Air Force Research Laboratory0004000000
US Army1010910500000
US Dept. of Health and Human Services0222121101
US Metric Association2222121101
US Navy202020161600000
US Navy and Marine Corps7868556066
Water Environment Federation1122212220
Yale Science & Engineering Association2122121111
Total for year237195254237192162183205180180

EISEF Exhibit Counts by Year & County

County2000200120022003200420052006200720082009Total all years
Linn40375053494551453322425
Lee20192431223448716774410
Jefferson23322921281929362549291
Keokuk7151110912141373101
Tama12911710101100979
Hardin11871145614461
Des Moines1026495378357
Fayette1914111020000056
Cedar7688612331054
Van Buren11000119112246
Mahaska887200096040
Wapello562561400635
Johnson142331636231
Jackson604101020418
Iowa00000001326
Muscatine02300000005
Delaware00000012003
Dubuque03000000003
Winneshiek00000020002
Black Hawk00000001001
Scott00000000011
Unknown10000000001
All counties1711661751661481461792031712011726

EISEF Judges by Year & County

County2000200120022003200420052006200720082009Total all years
Linn1231037682797076926078839
Johnson26484449544639442717394
Unknown985441076044
Benton553251113228
Lee024452312225
Buchanan544322201124
Black Hawk623012150020
Jones333011200013
Dubuque211121111112
Washington01000212118
Story03001001106
Iowa01001101015
Mahaska01110001105
Jefferson00000002024
Muscatine10001001104
Delaware00000011103
Des Moines10100100003
Polk00010010013
Cedar10001000002
Clayton00000001012
Marshall20000000002
Henry10000000001
Jackson00000000011
Keokuk00000000101
Poweshiek00000001001
Warren00000001001
Winneshiek10000000001
All counties1861821451471571301281631061081452

Notes:

  1. In 2005 EISEF started accepting senior team exhibits, in both senior divisions.
  2. In 2007 EISEF started accepting sixth-graders as exhibitors, in all three junior divisions.

(HistoryAndArchives)

Page last modified on July 04, 2012, at 07:19 AM


Send your questions or comments about this web site to the .
This web site is powered by PmWiki.
Acrobat is a trademark of Adobe. All other products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.
Copyright © 1999–2017 Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair (EISEF). All rights reserved.