2005-2014 Statistics


Summary Statistics

YearTotal StudentsJunior StudentsSenior StudentsExhibitsAdult SponsorsSchoolsHigh SchoolsJudgesAwards
200019814553171262211186237
200118714641166362412182195
200220015050171242510145254
20031851523316626239147237
20041701482214824247157192
20051771473014727218130162
20062161803617933238128183
20072632204320327248163205
200821717146171282410106180
200925121734201322212108180
201022318142180282210120167
20112552213421033177143203
201222417747183242313110205
201324617769189262113152210
201425918574188272213151190
201528420876203352912124177

Exhibit Counts by Division

YearJunior Bio.Junior Phys.Junior TeamsTotal JuniorsSenior Bio.Senior Phys.Total SeniorsTotal all Divisions
2000603325118322153171
2001555020125251641166
2002534527125282250175
2003546118133161733166
200455492212691322148
2005455323121141226147
2006724730149191130179
2007705545170151833203
2008485135134211637171
2009715644171181230201
2010544938141251439180
2011736541179211031210
201253513213639847183
2013354946130451459189
2014384050128402060188
2015424557144392059203

Award Counts by Year and Sponsor

Sponsor/Award20052006200720082009201020112012
Alan B. Adams Student Award1010101010101010
Alan B. Adams Teacher Award11111111
Alliant Energy67604404
American Chemical Society22100000
American Meteorological Society11122020
American Physiological Society00000011
American Psychological Association01110111
American Society of Heating, Refrigerating, and Air Conditioning22222220
American Society of Mechanical Engineers33333333
ASM International Foundation21110111
Association for Women Geoscientists10111111
Broadcom Masters0000001416
Cargill Industries33333336
Cedar Rapids Audubon Society02022223
Cedar Valley Amateur Radio Club / Collins Amateur Radio Club12232222
Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society10322203
Coe College20000000
Discovery: Young Scientist Challenge1616161514000
Duane Arnold Energy Center (NextEra Energy)00000045
Eastman Kodak Excellence in Photography30000000
EISEF: Champion64444545
EISEF: Class I3134383136333732
EISEF: Class II2428322733293230
EISEF: Honorable Mention1931362627273427
EISEF: Participation Achievement Award0000681220
Epidemiology Student Association001300000
FPL Energy00555000
Genius Olympiad00000002
Herbert Hoover Presidential Library Young Engineer01110000
Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers11111111
Institute of Food Technologists—Iowa Section02200000
Intel Excellence in Computer Science20011011
International Society for Optical Engineering01000000
Iowa Water Pollution Control Association00021223
I-SWEEEP00030021
Izaak Walton League03300000
Mu Alpha Theta21111111
National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration01111110
National Society of Professional Engineers21111111
OPN Architects00000230
Ricoh Corporation: Ricoh Sustainable Development01111011
Sierra Club22222022
Sigma Tau11111000
Society for In-Vitro Biology10100111
Society for Science & the Public000100000
UI College of Public Health03000000
UI/ISU College of Engineering22244000
University of Iowa00000020
US Air Force34430644
US Army00000094
US Dept. of Health and Human Services21101000
US Metric Association21101121
US Navy and Marine Corps56066404
Water Environment Federation12220026
Yale Science & Engineering Association21111111
Total for year162183205180180167202205

Exhibit counts by year & county

County2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Black Hawk0010001111
Buchanan0000001100
Cedar12331000000
Delaware0120000322
Des Moines5378398540
Hardin5614434204
Iowa0013210011
Jackson1020400000
Jefferson19293625493157211015
Johnson1636230221
Keokuk1214137366333
Lee34487167748395107117117
Linn4551453322153233
Louisa0000000002
Mahaska00960074117
Scott0000121422
Tama101100910100
Van Buren11911222027273330
Wapello1400660000
Winneshiek0200000000
All counties146179203171201180210183189188

Judge counts by year & county

County2005200620072008200920102011201220132014
Benton1113202011
Black Hawk2150000000
Bremer0000011110
Buchanan2201111121
Clayton0010100000
Dallas0000011000
Delaware0111001000
Des Moines1000000120
Dubuque1111111111
Iowa1010133032
Jackson0000100000
Jefferson0020212000
Johnson46394427172839287548
Jones1200001000
Keokuk0001000000
Lee2312215231
Linn70769260788084605848
Mahaska0011000000
Marion0000000001
Muscatine0011000001
Polk0100100110
Poweshiek0010000000
Story0011020100
Unknown107600213120
Wapello0000000010
Warren0010000000
Washington2121110122
All counties130128163106108120143110151126

Notes:

  1. In 2005 EISEF started accepting senior team exhibits, in both senior divisions.
  2. In 2007 EISEF started accepting sixth-graders as exhibitors, in all three junior divisions.

(HistoryAndArchives)

Page last modified on March 26, 2015, at 04:36 PM


Send your questions or comments about this web site to the .
This web site is powered by PmWiki.
Acrobat is a trademark of Adobe. All other products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.
Copyright © 1999–2017 Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair (EISEF). All rights reserved.