Welcome to our photo memories of EISEF 2009!
We have 3 ways for you to access the photo pages:
- Click on one of the page links below.
- Search the captions for the name, etc. you’re looking for:
- Browse the pages by following the trail links:
« Salute to our Corporate Sponsors | 2009 Photo Album | 2009 EISEF Logo »
Page links
- 2009 Photo Album
- 2009 EISEF Logo
- 2009 EISEF Banner
- EISEF Board, January 13, 2009
- Empty HQ
- Awards Area
- Colleen loads data
- Both Awards Chairs
- One borrowed computer
- HQ starts to fill up
- Soda-Pop Setup
- Recycling Label
- JP Judging Area
- JB Judging Area
- JT Judging Area
- SB Judging Area
- SP Judging Area
- Curtains for separation
- Chairs for the Judges
- Front Corner of HQ
- Soda-pop and water are ready
- Coffee pots are ready
- Boy Scout Troop 63 is helpful
- Table Setup
- Table Setup: ‘Whippy Things’
- The Easter Bunny’s Hutch
- Student Registration: Getting Ready
- Student Registration: Ready
- Student Registration: Here They Come
- Student Registration Underway
- Student Registration
- First Exhibit Set Up
- First Senior Exhibit Set up
- Junior Exhibits Setting Up
- Senior Exhibits Setting Up
- Senior Exhibits Setting Up
- Some assembly required: Example A
- Some assembly required: Example B
- Some assembly required: Example C
- Some assembly required: Example D
- Division roll call
- Judging Registration: Getting Ready
- Judging Registration: An Early Arrival
- Judging Registration: Nearly Ready
- Judging Registration: Underway
- Judging Registration
- Judging Registration
- Judging Registration: The Big Picture
- Checking the exhibit signup
- Signing up to judge an exhibit
- Judges in HQ
- The judges’ briefing starts
- Brad briefs the judges
- "Here are the drops…."
- Student Meeting
- Student Meeting
- Photographer checks his equipment
- SB07: Dan Weinand
- Teacher: Alicia Schiller-Holland
- SB01: Shelby Burdette
- SB01: Shelby Burdette
- SB05: McKenna Templeton
- SB09: Luke Boeck
- SB09: Luke Boeck
- SB13: Erika Hetzer
- SB13: Erika Hetzer
- SBT03: Caylie Hawkins & Carmen Ridgway
- SBT03: Caylie Hawkins & Carmen Ridgway
- SP08: Dalton Bryant
- Photographer among the Senior Physicals
- SPT01: Lynnely Parker & Bailie Bryant
- SPT01: Lynnely Parker & Bailie Bryant
- Junior Team Exhibits, 9:54
- Teachers: Nadine Weirather and Kyle Van Ausdall
- JB03: Luis Galle
- JB12: Camille Adajar
- JB12: Camille Adajar
- JB21: Micaela Bryant
- JB21: Micaela Bryant
- JB29: Sarah Waggoner
- JB38: Jason Ridgway
- JB49: Andrew Lambert
- JB49: Andrew Lambert
- JB63: Bailey Templeton
- JB63: Bailey Templeton
- JP04: Alexis Roberts
- JP04: Alexis Roberts
- JP13: Tyler Bryant
- JP13: Tyler Bryant
- JP30: Paolo Adajar
- JP47: Seth Davis
- JP47: Seth Davis
- JP53: Kelsey Bryant
- JP53: Kelsey Bryant
- JP53: Kelsey Bryant
- JP58: Wesley Weirather
- JP58: Wesley Weirather
- JT01: Emma Schau & Alex Krehbiel
- JT06: Serena Reynolds & Cheyenne Ball
- JT13: Raegan Mickelson & Abby Kesselring
- JT18: Austin Moore & Reed Shockley
- JT24: Brianna Galvan & Adryan St. Clair
- JT24: Brianna Galvan & Adryan St. Clair
- JT30: Sammy Hasper & Kim Bunnell
- JT30: Sammy Hasper & Kim Bunnell
- Judges Recording Scores, 9:54
- JB25: Sheri Gutch
- JB25: Sheri Gutch
- JB46: Emma Bell
- JB65: Taryn Shaw
- JP03: Scott Couch
- JP03: Scott Couch
- JP19: Joey Testa
- JP19: Joey Testa
- JP38: Bethany Reinhard
- JP38: Bethany Reinhard
- Junior Biological Exhibits, 9:55
- Teacher: Becky Morey
- Teacher: Kelly Hackett
- JB04: Codi Richers
- JB04: Codi Richers
- JB18: Cassidy Steinkamp
- JB33: James Morey
- JB33: James Morey
- JB33: James Morey
- JB44: Sara Hay
- JB57: Winter Patton
- JB57: Winter Patton
- JB69: MeKenzie Coppage
- JP12: Stuart McCalmont
- JP25: Zachary Bobb
- JP35: Jacob Rea
- JP35: Jacob Rea
- JP35: Jacob Rea
- JP43: Cameron Vorhies
- JT19: Mercedes Bolden & Allison Bailey
- JT33: Joel Knipe & Kole Cooper
- JT33: Joel Knipe & Kole Cooper
- JT36: Kennedy Donaldson & Raquel Baker
- JT39: Kathryn Wright & Angel Snider
- JT45: Storm Shearer & Chelci Eaves
- Judges Recording Scores, 9:55
- JB02: Jonah Heskje
- JB10: Joshua Harris
- JB10: Joshua Harris
- JB17: Alex Drees
- JB17: Alex Drees
- JB24: Natalie Haller
- JB30: Brandon Skaggs
- JB30: Brandon Skaggs
- JB37: Emily Mere
- JB50: Jessica Schmeiser
- JB59: Maddy Harris
- JB59: Maddy Harris
- JB68: Ossama Abu-Halawa
- JB74: Courtney Jacobs
- JP01: Matt Scott
- JP01: Matt Scott
- JP01: Matt Scott
- JP05: Matthew Franz
- JP10: Dylan Jones
- JP10: Dylan Jones
- JP14: Michael Davies
- JP14: Michael Davies
- JP18: Griffin Uthe
- JP18: Griffin Uthe
- JP23: Chandler Heisler
- JP28: Abdelrahman Azkalany
- JP28: Abdelrahman Azkalany
- JP32: Sarah Nott
- JP41: Martin Robinson
- JP41: Martin Robinson
- JP49: Ayla Price
- JP49: Ayla Price
- JP54: Lauren Olson
- JP54: Lauren Olson
- Junior Biological Exhibits, 9:56
- Teacher: Gail Kunch
- Teacher: Jill Hermes
- JB19: Mitch Moeller
- JB19: Mitch Moeller
- JB32: Sarah Kunch
- JB32: Sarah Kunch
- JB41: Brittany Watznauer
- JB53: Rachel Kempker
- JB64: Lukas Peitz
- JB73: Cayla Pieper
- JP24: Taylor Holtkamp
- JP24: Taylor Holtkamp
- JT02: Leah Harvey & Brianna Hoenig
- JT08: Kristen Tinguely & Alisha Saathoff
- JT20: Evie Kunch & Carly Hoyer
- JT20: Evie Kunch & Carly Hoyer
- JT25: Brandon Watznauer & Zach Taylor
- JT37: Jacquelyn Knustrom & Emily Tinguely
- JT40: Caitlin Fraise & Jordan Freesmeier
- JT43: Julien Rashid & Tyler Stuekerjuergen
- JT46: Sara Abolt & Marcie Cutler
- JT46: Sara Abolt & Marcie Cutler
- JT48: Morgan Steffensmeier & Kaitlyn Spieler
- SB08: Emily Abolt
- SB08: Emily Abolt
- SB14: Lindsey Reinhardt
- SB14: Lindsey Reinhardt
- SP01: Erin Garmoe
- SP01: Erin Garmoe
- SP05: Nathan Reinhardt
- SP05: Nathan Reinhardt
- SP05: Nathan Reinhardt
- SP05: Nathan Reinhardt
- SP07: Paul Gregory
- SP07: Paul Gregory
- SP11: Tracy Older
- SP11: Tracy Older
- Junior Biological Exhibits, 9:56
- Teacher: Tami Plein
- JP17: Brice Plein
- JP17: Brice Plein
- JP40: Nick Whitcomb
- JP40: Nick Whitcomb
- SP02: Danny Davies
- SP02: Danny Davies
- SB11: Sarina Khanolkar
- SB11: Sarina Khanolkar
- Judges Recording Scores, 10:31
- Teacher: Arie Schiller
- JB14: Jenny Hagmeier
- JB61: Jordan Vassey
- JB61: Jordan Vassey
- JP15: A’Kaysion Dade
- JP15: A’Kaysion Dade
- JP33: Priya Khanolkar
- JT03: Kevin Clark & Gage Fenton
- JT09: Malorie Maerz & Lexie Shipley
- JT09: Malorie Maerz & Lexie Shipley
- JT15: Taylor Dunn & Roslyn Fields
- JT15: Taylor Dunn & Roslyn Fields
- JT21: Ericka Mardis & Ellen Morris
- JT26: Dayna Bode & Mikalyn Jeffers
- JT31: Dylan Blanford & Kohl Farmer & Shawn Haage
- Judges Recording Scores, 10:33
- Teacher: Kate Shindelar
- JB56: Spenser Becker
- JB56: Spenser Becker
- SB10: Shannel Winkel
- SB10: Shannel Winkel
- SP04: Shelby Sieren
- SP04: Shelby Sieren
- Junior Biological Exhibits, 10:33
- Teacher: Karen Price
- Adult sponsor: Mousumi Dey
- JB01: Laser Nite
- JB01: Laser Nite
- JB05: Solaris Nite
- JB09: Raphael Gelfand
- JB13: Bryan Prather-Huff
- JB13: Bryan Prather-Huff
- JB16: Avery Mullenneaux
- JB20: David Fleshman
- JB23: Jessica Orne
- JB27: Leanna Miller
- JB27: Leanna Miller
- JB31: Vinit Suganur
- JB31: Vinit Suganur
- JB34: Michael DeAngelis
- JB36: Megan Comey
- JB39: Chosie Titus
- JB42: Alejandra Giron
- JB45: Abigail Joy
- JB48: Hifza Akber
- JB48: Hifza Akber
- JB52: Avanish Kuntla
- JB55: Flower Shreck
- JB55: Flower Shreck
- JB58: Michael Corazza
- JB58: Michael Corazza
- JB62: Nathan Haerr
- JB67: Rachel Hathaway
- JB71: Eugenia Davis
- JB75: Alexander Hauptmann
- JP09: Nani Shreck
- JP20: Avery Travis
- JP34: Surya Sawhney
- JP34: Surya Sawhney
- JP42: Matthew Rowe
- JP50: Pranjal Varma
- JP50: Pranjal Varma
- JP61: Grace Fernyhough
- JP61: Grace Fernyhough
- JT35: Prasad Monk & Brendan Park
- JT35: Prasad Monk & Brendan Park
- SB04: Minna Mohammadi
- SB04: Minna Mohammadi
- SB04: Minna Mohammadi
- SBT02: Pandy Wadsworth & Yogita Singh
- SP03: Atreya Dey
- SP03: Atreya Dey
- SP03: Atreya Dey
- SP03: Atreya Dey
- SP06: Pearl Sawhney
- SP06: Pearl Sawhney
- SP09: Raph Burne
- SP09: Raph Burne
- Stuffing Student Packets, 10:56
- Teacher: Art Millikin
- JB06: Jessica Horras
- JB26: Hannah Robison
- JB47: Jenna Swanson
- JB72: Samantha Wright
- JP06: Graham Wittrock
- JP11: Nathan Arendt
- JP16: Trenton Conger
- JP16: Trenton Conger
- JP21: Tucker Flinn
- JP27: Alex Coleman
- JP31: Alexandra Bourque
- JP39: Logan Scholtus
- JP44: Ashlyn South
- JP44: Ashlyn South
- JP52: Seth Jensen
- JP62: Cade Millikin
- JP63: Hunter Gates
- JP63: Hunter Gates
- JT38: Eli Harper & Austyn Vogel
- JT38: Eli Harper & Austyn Vogel
- JB51: Madeline Geier
- JB51: Madeline Geier
- JT10: Kelsey Schmidt & Matthew Zeimet
- JT10: Kelsey Schmidt & Matthew Zeimet
- JT10: Kelsey Schmidt & Matthew Zeimet
- JT16: Amanda Kieffer & Larissa Ruchotzke
- JT27: Kayleen Macy & Jenna Junge
- JT27: Kayleen Macy & Jenna Junge
- Judges Caucusing, 10:57
- Teacher: Karen Koenig
- Teacher: Ronn Rickels
- JB11: Nicholas Bonde
- JB28: Laura Tibbs
- JB28: Laura Tibbs
- JB66: Omar Blanco
- JP26: Breanna Keane
- JP26: Breanna Keane
- SP10: Pavane Gorrepati
- SP10: Pavane Gorrepati
- SP10: Pavane Gorrepati
- Teacher: Susan Peterson
- SB03: Maja Black
- SB03: Maja Black
- SB03: Maja Black
- JP07: Jamie Wandschneider
- JP07: Jamie Wandschneider
- JP22: Rachel Babinat
- JP37: Katy Wallin
- JP46: Robert Leipold
- JP56: Trey Hookham
- JT04: Kristen Lowe & Owen Dalluge
- JT04: Kristen Lowe & Owen Dalluge
- JT11: Nicole Bechthold & Robin Purdy
- JT22: Erin Heckroth & Savannah Jensen
- JT28: Lindsey Powell & Natalie Hanson
- Judges Recording Scores, 11:00
- Teacher: Amanda Kite
- JB08: Jansen Heckenberg
- JB08: Jansen Heckenberg
- JB22: Lydia Heald
- JB22: Lydia Heald
- JB40: Noah Stovall
- JB40: Noah Stovall
- JB54: Hanna Haynes
- JB70: Jordan Billups
- JP08: Sarah Wells
- JP08: Sarah Wells
- JP29: Nickalus Countryman
- JP48: Tiffany Beggs
- JP55: Chance Hatfield
- JT05: Hannah Wells & Bethany Woods
- JT12: Kayla Miller & Abby Rider
- JT17: Drew Nolting & Tyler Runyon
- JT23: Carson Schuck & Kyle Wolf
- JT29: Austin Fett & Cassie Johnson
- JT32: Jessica Harryman & Abbie Johnson
- JT41: Jonah Stovall & Collin Ribison
- JT44: Dillon Showman & Aaron Heisel
- JT47: Caitlyn Millard & Jessie Cassens
- JT49: Tanner Smith & Robby Laughlin
- JT49: Tanner Smith & Robby Laughlin
- SB02: Lacey Beall
- SB06: Calvin Mertens
- SB06: Calvin Mertens
- SB15: Jessica Fett
- SB15: Jessica Fett
- SB12: Qiushuang Jin
- SB12: Qiushuang Jin
- Teacher: Chris Parrish
- JP59: Molly Parrish
- JP59: Molly Parrish
- SPT02: Lauren Parrish & Kira Savage
- SPT02: Lauren Parrish & Kira Savage
- Signing up to judge another exhibit
- "It’s late—where are the judges with their scores?"
- Junior Team scores
- Junior Physical scores
- Junior Biological scores
- Collating comment sheets
- Selecting the Senior Finalists
- McKenna Templeton
- Qiushuang Jin
- Pandy Wadsworth & Yogita Singh
- Pearl Sawhney
- Atreya Dey
- Shelby Sieren
- Pavane Gorrepati
- Lynnely Parker & Bailie Bryant
- Teachers: The Schiller family
- Sponsored Award Committee at work
- Colleen and Duane
- Shirley and Michelle work the Rack
- Teardown
- Audience seating
- Trophies and plaques for the champions
- Awards Ceremony audience
- Behind the curtain
- The Ceremony starts
- US Navy and Marine Corps: Naval Science
- Alan B. Adams Award
- CARC / CVARC
- EISEF Recognition Award
- Alliant Energy
- American Meteorological Society
- ASHRAC
- Association for Women Geoscientists
- Cargill Industries
- Cedar Rapids Audubon Society
- Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society
- American Society of Mechanical Engineers
- Discovery: Young Scientist Challenge
- FPL Energy
- Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers
- Intel Excellence in Computer Science
- Iowa Water Pollution Control Association
- Mu Alpha Theta
- National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
- National Society of Professional Engineers
- Ricoh Sustainable Development
- Sierra Club
- Sigma Tau
- US Metric Association
- Yale Science & Engineering Association
- US Public Health Service
- EISEF Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
- EISEF Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
- EISEF Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
- EISEF Honorable Mention, Senior Physical
- EISEF Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
- EISEF Class II, Junior Teams
- EISEF Class II, Junior Biological
- EISEF Class II, Junior Physical
- EISEF Class II, Senior Biological
- EISEF Class II, Senior Physical
- EISEF Class I, Junior Teams
- EISEF Class I, Junior Biological
- EISEF Class I, Junior Physical
- EISEF Class I, Senior Biological
- EISEF Class I, Senior Physical
- EISEF Junior Champions
- EISEF Senior Champions
- Junior Champions with Benefactor
- Senior Champions with their Adult Sponsors
- "Look what we got!"
- Father joins the celebration
- Mother joins the celebration
- "This is important."
- The ISEF caucus continues
- "I can’t believe we’re going to ISEF!"
- "Okay, who did we miss?"
- Maharishi SAE Juniors
- In Iowa, on the bus to Reno
- Rest stop in eastern Nevada
- Monday morning in the hotel
- Setup
- The Iowa party at a panel
- Excellence in Science and Technology Panel
- Ethan and Raph with Dudley Herschbach
- Shelby with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
- Iowa Finalists ready for judging
- Iowa Finalists out to lunch
- Iowa Finalists and Adult Sponsors
- Lynnely Parker & Bailie Bryant
- Erin Brasser
- Pavane Gorrepati
- Raph Burne
- Pandy Wadsworth & Yogita Singh
- Shelby Sieren
- Ethan Erickson
- Look who’s been to ISEF 3 times!
- Sunshine break
- Raph receives an award
- Pandy & Yogita receive an award
- Grand Award 3rd-place winners
- Science dude is a chick magnet!
- Salute to our Corporate Sponsors