Welcome to our photo memories of EISEF 2012!
We have 3 ways for you to access the photo pages:
- Click on one of the page links below.
- Search the captions for the name, etc. you’re looking for:
- Browse the pages by following the trail links:
« Micaela & Jo | 2012 Photo Album | 2012 EISEF Logo »
Page links
- 2012 Photo Album
- 2012 EISEF Logo
- Just getting started
- Icing the pop
- Stuffing the student packets
- Posting the Junior Biological score sheets.
- Papering the Sponsored Awards registration table
- Trophies in the window
- Getting to the point
- Table setup
- Science Station suite
- Refreshments
- Holey banners!
- Senior score sheets are ready
- Junior Biological score sheets are go
- Junior Physical score sheets are ready
- Junior Team score sheets are ready
- Teachers’ room, through the window
- Teachers’ room, from its entrance
- Awards/Judging/computer room is set up
- Walker Kelly briefs two safety inspectors
- Sponsored Award judge and helper
- Student Registration: Getting ready
- Student Registration: Hanging signs
- Here come the students!
- First exhibit set up
- First senior exhibit set up
- Exhibitors arrive
- Junior Biological is setting up
- Student Registration, 8:02: The lines lengthen
- Student Registration, 8:34: The lines shorten
- Some assembly required
- Admiring each other’s work
- Safety inspections
- Time for the Student Meeting
- Student Meeting
- This way to the judging registration!
- EISEF Judging Registration
- Judges’ briefing area
- New judges orientation
- Selecting Senior Physical exhibits
- Selecting Junior Biological exhibits
- Judges’ Briefing
- Preparing to face the students
- The Awards Rack
- Photographer checks his equipment
- SB17: Logan Pasker
- SB17: Logan Pasker
- SB31: Amanda Hoefler
- SB41: Laura Schneider
- Burlington HS students
- Burlington HS students
- SB23: Ahmi Dhuna
- SB23: Ahmi Dhuna
- SB37: Victoria Whitcomb
- SP02: Surekha Mullangi
- Two champions, 40 years apart
- SP05T: Plein & Whitcomb
- SP05T: Plein & Whitcomb
- SB01T: Galvan & Riffle
- SB03: Paolo Adajar
- SB03: Paolo Adajar
- SB05: Breanna Kramer
- SB06T: Wills & Martin
- SB06T: Wills & Martin
- SB08T: Lambert & Case
- SB08T: Lambert & Case
- SB10: Taylor Young
- SB12T: Moore & Ridgway
- SB14: Cheyenne Ball
- SB16: Ellen Morris
- SB18: Micaela Bryant
- SB20: Michaela Wheatley
- SB22: Luis Galle
- SB22: Luis Galle
- SB24: Cody Davis
- SB26: Kelsey Bryant
- SB28: Seth Davis
- SB28: Seth Davis
- SB30: Camille Adajar
- SB34: Carmen Ridgway
- SB34: Carmen Ridgway
- SB36: Kayla Hasper
- SB38: Cassie Krebill
- SP01: Emilee Rairden
- SP01: Emilee Rairden
- SP07: Wesley Weirather
- Judges record results
- JB06: Kenzie Krehbiel
- JB16: Gage Burchett
- JB24: Rylie Kesselring
- JB24: Rylie Kesselring
- JB28: Ethan Hellweg
- JB28: Ethan Hellweg
- JB40: Kaylie Wilson
- JB48: Lane Campbell
- JB48: Lane Campbell
- JB58: Jared Brisby
- JP04: Lily Fuger
- JP13: Richard Galle
- JP21: Sarah Tweedy
- JP29: Jossie Riesberg
- JP38: Kacey Davis
- JP47: Isaac Moeller
- JP47: Isaac Moeller
- JP55: Aaron Wills
- JP58: Cameron Brecount
- JT03: Glasscock & Korschgen
- JT03: Glasscock & Korschgen
- JT09: Hugg & Adamire
- JT16: Ball & Hawkins
- JT24: Sapp & Whitmire
- JT30: Lucas & Brisby
- JT34: Sugars & Robinson
- JB10: Kaleb Haeffner
- JB10: Kaleb Haeffner
- More judges record their results
- SP04: Connor Pollock
- SP04: Connor Pollock
- JP11: Brandon Dicks
- JP57: Peyton Walker
- JT08: Tremmel & Loving
- JT22: Sinnif & Brinegar
- JT22: Sinnif & Brinegar
- JB54: Robert Walling
- Judge is a stand-up guy
- Fort Madison MS students
- JB01: Jarrett Sykes
- JB04: Lorenzo Plata
- JB08: Ciara Rascon
- JB11: Zachary Rea
- JB18: Hope Eid
- JB22: Margeaux Nall
- JB25: Emma Knox
- JB36: Stephanie Brownlee
- JB39: Brehn Brown
- JB39: Brehn Brown
- JB43: Dante Seaney
- JB50: Samantha Dunbar
- JB53: Tiffany Boyle
- JB57: Sophie Shottenkirk
- JB60: Chaeli Schneider
- JP01: Adam Barnes
- JP03: Nicole Merschman
- JP05: Emily Brockman
- JP07: Adam Christy
- JP10: Cruz Estrada
- JP12: Rachel Fritz
- JP14: Connor Knepp
- JP19: Shayla Loffler
- JP22: Tyler McKenzie
- JP22: Tyler McKenzie
- JP24: Jameson Plate
- JP26: Brittany Nye
- JP28: Jeff Morey
- JP31: Dustin Hartley
- JP33: Clayton Brecount
- JP33: Clayton Brecount
- JP37: Scarlett Gruener
- JP42: Katy Bowen
- JP44: Grace Scott
- JP48: Courtney Faeth
- JP50: Lydia Mabeus
- JP54: Emily Wolf
- JP56: Ashton Hora
- JP59: Alysha Stickfort
- JP61: Alexis Miller
- JP64: Brenden Crowther
- JB45: Lindsey Olson
- JB23: Collin Meierotto
- JB41: Joshua Pieper
- JB51: Rachel Mehmert
- JB56: Aly Haas
- JB64: Madelyn Orton
- JP25: Ali Randolph
- JP51: Avery Malinski
- JP63: Elizabeth Barr
- JP63: Elizabeth Barr
- JT02: Pothitakis & Tinguely
- JT12: Reinhardt & Moeller
- JT18: Bahl & Merschman
- JT31: Scheetz & Malinski
- SB13: Sarah Kunch
- SB13: Sarah Kunch
- SB29: Cayla Pieper
- SP08: Chris Schierbrock
- SB09: Cassara Higgins
- SB09: Cassara Higgins
- SB11: Abhinaya Gunasekar
- Keokuk HS students
- SB07T: Kies & Horton
- SB07T: Kies & Horton
- SB21: Priya Khanolkar
- SP06: Jacob Duffin
- SP06: Jacob Duffin
- Keokuk MS students
- JB34: Samantha Congdon
- JB34: Samantha Congdon
- JB61: Holly Noneman
- JP23: Nicole Dupy
- JP41: Elizabeth Potratz
- JT04: Liddle & DeGroot
- JT04: Liddle & DeGroot
- JT11: Wade & Herr & Seitz
- JT20: Pfaffe & Wilson
- JT27: Berner & Schmitt
- JT32: Merydith & Whitaker & Williams
- JP15: Abby Schulte
- SB33: Sage Becker
- SB33: Sage Becker
- SP09: Grant Hill
- Judge finds his niche
- SB42T: Sawhney & Sawhney
- JB09: Cheyenne Deutschle
- JB14: Ashley Lucas
- JB33: Hazel Ward
- JB38: Emily Hadley
- JB49: Ashlyn Zook
- JB55: Chelsea Lanphier
- JB62: Kaylee Linder
- JB66: Taylor Reynolds
- JB67: Bethanne Cooksey
- JP02: Gabriele Rutherford
- JP08: Shae Oostra?
- JP08: Shae Oostra
- JP27: Amber Knox
- JP36: Drew Powers
- JP49: Taylor Peiffer
- JP60: Shelby Lanman
- JT06: Swanson & Tolle
- JT14: Bemis & Atwood
- JT19: Fariss & Brown
- JT23: Lock & Lock
- JT28: Comstock & Lathrop
- Chairs at last!
- JB59: Joseph Tibbs
- JP53: Koltien Schwandt
- JP53: Koltien Schwandt
- JB65: Manasa Pagadala
- SB19: Meghana Pagadala
- SB25: Pavane Gorrepati
- SB40: Shravya Pothula
- JT15: Acuff & Sherwin
- The Easter Bunny’s not here yet
- JB02: Allison Hendricks
- JB07: Carissa Kobelt
- JB17: Brian Hervey
- JB21: Cierstynn Welcher
- JB26: Libby King
- JB31: Elizabeth Lowe
- JB37: Emily Jester
- JB42: Sydney Atwood
- JB42: Sydney Atwood
- JB47: Jacinta Wenke
- JB52: Meghan Rickels
- JB52: Meghan Rickels
- JB63: Mary Barta
- JP06: Blakelan Robison
- JP18: Tanner Johnson
- JP32: Mekenzie Rodibaugh
- JP45: Brooke Metcalf
- JP45: Brooke Metcalf
- JT01: Barker & Heald
- JT05: Sprouse & Banks
- JT10: Millard & Wilson
- JT13: Mertens & Bartholomew
- JT17: Sprouse & Hagans
- JT17: Sprouse & Hagans
- Photographer in action
- JT21: Thornsberry & Cochenour
- JT25: McIntosh & Nelson
- JT29: Stovall & Garrett
- JT33: Schmitter & Dunkin
- SB02: Seth Dickinson
- SB15: Lydia Heald
- SB15: Lydia Heald
- SB27: Alison Dickinson
- SB35: Abby Walling
- SB35: Abby Walling
- Finalist judges panel A
- Finalist judges panel B
- The teachers’ meeting
- The Awards Rack, late afternoon
- Proofing the awards
- Preparing Award Certificates
- EISEF: Participation: 4 Years
- EISEF: Participation: 5 Years
- US Navy and Marine Corps
- US Army
- Alliant Energy
- US Air Force
- CARC / CVARC
- Alan B. Adams Award
- American Physiological Society
- American Psychological Association
- American Society of Mechanical Engineers
- ASM International Foundation
- Association for Women Geoscientists
- Broadcom Masters
- Cargill Industries: Water Matters
- Cargill Industries: GROW
- Cedar Rapids Audubon Society
- Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society
- Genius Olympiad
- Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers
- Intel: Computer Science
- Iowa Water Environment Association (IAWEA)
- Stockholm Junior Water Prize
- I-SWEEEP
- Mu Alpha Theta
- National Society of Professional Engineers
- NextEra Energy
- Ricoh Sustainable Development
- Society for In-Vitro Biology
- US Metric Association
- Cedar–Wapsie Sierra Club
- Yale Science & Engineering Association
- EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
- EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
- EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
- EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
- EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
- EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
- EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
- EISEF: Class II, Senior
- EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
- EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
- EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
- EISEF: Class I, Senior
- EISEF Junior Champions
- EISEF Senior Champions
- Micaela and her teacher
- Surekha and her teacher
- Snapping a photo of the champions
- Snapping another photo
- EISEF Board, April 17, 2012
- Iowa’s students in their t-shirt
- Arie and Alicia act out mitosis
- The Iowa students
- Priya & teacher
- Erin & Dad
- Micaela and teacher
- Lydia, Brehn, and teacher
- Team Burlington High
- Surekha and teacher
- Iowa’s finalists
- Erin Brasser at her exhibit
- Micaela Bryant her exhibit
- Surekha Mullangi her exhibit
- Plein & Whitcomb at their exhibit
- Caged Finalists
- Iowa students and teachers
- EISEF’s Finalists and Observers
- The EISEF party
- SSTFI’s Finalists
- The SSTFI party
- Micaela & Jo