2013 Exhibits Awards

(Exhibits Awards)Other exhibit & award pages

TEACHER Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Teacher Award
TEACHER Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • American Psychological Association: Effective Teacher
TEACHER Paul Shand
School: Iowa Math & Science Academy, Cedar Falls
Awards:
  • Mu Alpha Theta: Outstanding Guidance
JB01 Alexis Miller
Project Title: What’s Your Plant Thirsty For?
Description: For my project I used 6 different types of gray water while growing 3 plants for each type of water. I grew these plants for 8 weeks then averaged out all the heights for each type of water.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB02 Lane Campbell
Project Title: What is the Effect of GMO Corn with Earworm Resistance vs. GMO Corn without Earworm Resistance
Description: My project aims to find out which hybrid plot has less kernels affected by corn earworm: GMO corn that is resistant to corn earworm or GMO corn that is not resistant to corn earworm.
Adult Sponsor:  Heather Davis
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Junior Champion
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • Cedar Wapsie Sierra Club: Outstanding Achievement
  • University of Iowa Engineering College: $500 scholarship
JB03 Lauren Cochenour
Project Title: Where’s That Smile?
Description: My exhibit is about testing to see what effects smiling has on people ages 12–14.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JB04 Josh Pieper
Project Title: To "D" or Not To "D"
Description: I am looking at the effects of Vitamin D on the growth of swine.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
JB05 Dante Seaney
Project Title: Bacteria in Our School
Description: I tested different substances that were in our school and I wanted to see how much bacteria was in our school. It was surprising to see what had the most bacteria out of our whole school. The results will surprise you also.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB06 Sydney Snodgrass
Project Title: Plant Color
Description: My project is about seeing if the color of water affects the color of the petals in white flowers.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JB07 Anne Kindhart
Project Title: When Does Bread Mold After It Expires?
Description: My project is to see how long it takes for bread to mold after the expiration date.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JB08 Katherine Burdette
Project Title: Auto Germ War: Steering Wheel vs. Radio Dial
Description: My exhibit is about finding out which area in a car has more germs: the steering wheel or the radio dial.
Adult Sponsor:  Heather Davis
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JB09 Hailey Gray
Project Title: Dog vs. Dog
Description: My project was about how smart dogs are and if the male or female dog is smarter. I thought of and tested different activities and added up the points. The female won with 17 points.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB10 Mary Barta
Project Title: Too Many Doggone Choices!
Description: The purpose of my project was to see if dogs had a preference when it came to dog food.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JB11 Kathryn Gutch
Project Title: Candy or Medicine?
Description: Elementary students were asked to identify examples of candy and medicine from a large selection.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
JB12 Richard Galle
Project Title: Phase II: What is the Effect of Anthropometric Measurements on Physical Ability Tests
Description: My exhibit is about taking measurements on people’s body parts such as leg, arm, thigh, etc. I used the correlation coefficient to compare the measurements to physical ability tests the students performed.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB13 Scarlett Gruener
Project Title: Do Plants Grow with Worms?
Description: I put 1 worm in one plant, 3 worms in another, 6 worms in another, and 0 worms in another. I collected data about the growth of the plants with and without worms.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB15 Cheyenne Schmitter
Project Title: What’s The Rate?
Description: I wanted to test different levels of caffeine on Daphnia magna to see which level raised their heart-rate the most.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JB16 Kenzie Krehbiel
Project Title: Licorice Root vs. Bacteria
Description: My exhibit is about testing different amounts of licorice root on bacteria taken from my mouth to see if different amounts of licorice root solution can prevent tooth decay.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • Water Environment Federation: Stockholm Water Prize
JB17 Lydia Mabeus
Project Title: Three Little Pigs
Description: My exhibit consisted of using a gel electrophoresis chamber to compare DNA molecules of three different pigs.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB18 Joe Hummel
Project Title: Cricket Killers
Description: I looked at different oragnic methods to dispose of crickets
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JB19 Faith Oostra
Project Title: Compost: Does it Effect Plant Growth
Description: My project is to test if compost effect the growth of plants.The purpose of this project is to see if how much effect compost has on the plant or if it has no effect at all.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JB20 Christopher Penn
Project Title: Pros VS Joes
Description: My project is about reaction times of students before and after playing video games.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JB21 Carey Wellington
Project Title: What’s Cooking In Your Kitchen?
Description: My exhibit is about which area(s) of the kitchen has the most germs.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB22 Anna Hemann
Project Title: When and Where Does Mold Grow On Cheese?
Description: My project is about where and how many days does it take a certain kind of cheese to mold. I put three types of cheese in 5 different areas and photographed the changes in the cheese. None of the cheeses molded.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JB23 Anjali Puranam
Project Title: Invisible Villian
Description: My exhibit is about ultraviolet lights and how it affects bacteria. I am trying to see if UV lights change the DNA of bacteria.
Adult Sponsor:  Mrs. Poggenklass
School: Harding MS, Cedar Rapids
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB24 Mekenzie Rodibaugh
Project Title: Man, That’s Jacked Up!
Description: I tested to see if soy beans were affected by different liquids.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB26 Brooklyn Pardall
Project Title: What is the Effect of Different Vitamins on How Tall Tomato Plants Grow?
Description: My exhibit is about how vitamins can make a tomato plant grow shorter or taller, therefore making less ripe or riper tomatoes.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB27 Wendolyn Hannum
Project Title: How Does Age, Weight, and Physical Abilities Effect Heart Rate Before, During, and After Exercise?
Description: The problem I am trying to solve is, How does age, weight, and physical abilities effect heart rate before, during, and after the workout.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB28 Manasa Pagadala
Project Title: Which concentration of silver nitrate inhibits the most amount of Escherichia coli bacterium?
Description: My exhibit is about the effect of silver nitrate on Escherichia coli bacterium depending on the concentrations. It deals with nanotechnology and how different treatments of nanosilver or silver nanoparticles effect the inhibitory effect.
Adult Sponsor:  Linda Hampton
School: Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • Water Environment Federation: Stockholm Water Prize
JB29 Trenton Kruse
Project Title: Rotting Fruit
Description: My exhibit it about which fruit rots the quickest in two weeks.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JB30 Logan Sanders
Project Title: What Type of Feed do Deer Stay at Longest
Description: My exhibit is about deer and their feeding habits.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB31 Afton Kelley
Project Title: pH Level In Dog’s Saliva
Description: My exhbit is about the pH level in dog’s saliva.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JB33 McKenna Fehseke
Project Title: Bubblicious
Description: My exhibit is about whether chewing gum on the court will effect your serving in a volleyball match.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB34 Summer Smith
Project Title: What is the Affect of Genetics of Fingerprint Pattern?
Description: My exhibit is about how genetics affect your fingerprint pattern. I compared fingerprints in a small family to see if the offspring would have similar patterns.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB35 Shelby Lanman
Project Title: Can You Tell The Difference?
Description: My exhibit is about Chocolate. I tested people with different types of Milk Chocolate.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JB36 Aden Alfred
Project Title: Soil vs. Plant Growth: What Type of Soil Will Enable a Plant to Grow the Tallest?
Description: The objective of my project is to determine what types of soil-fertilized soil, composted soil, or dirt-will enable a plant to grow the tallest.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
JB37 Anna Snead
Project Title: Weeds Be Gone!
Description: My exibit is about how long it will take for a plant to die with diffrent amounts of water added to the plant.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JB38 Elizabeth Potratz
Project Title: Colors, Colors, Wow!
Description: I tested if colors change peoples moods by surveying them and putting them in a different color rooms.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JP01 Allison Brune
Project Title: Nuthin’ But Net
Description: My project was about the accuracy of a shot in basketball. I tested 5 people on which position is more accurate - chin, chest, or over the head.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP02 Cameron Brecount
Project Title: Power Play
Description: My project is about what frame rate people prefer so that I will be able to determine what frame rate to use in an animation. I played different frame rates for people and had them rate their preference on a 0–10 scale.
Adult Sponsor:  Heather Davis
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • NextEra Energy: Outstanding Achievement
JP03 Brooke Metcalf
Project Title: What’s Cookin’
Description: My exibit is about testing different materials on the solar oven. Seeing if it could effert the heat contained inside.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
  • ASM International Foundation: Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science Award
JP04 Chaeli Schneider
Project Title: Invisibility: Fact or Fiction
Description: I did my project on what 3-D paper shape scatters the greatest amount of light, making it the "stealthiest". The crinkled paper folded in half scattered the greatest amount of light.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • US Navy and Marine Corps: Naval Science
JP05 Tylor Durbin
Project Title: The Wonder of Video Games
Description: My exhibit is about computer design. I used different difficulty levels to see how it affected the playing ability of students.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP06 Isaac Moeller
Project Title: What is the Average pH Level in Well Water
Description: My project is about the average pH level in well water.
Adult Sponsor:  Heather Davis
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP07 Alec Coleman
Project Title: The Power of Nails and Screws
Description: My exhibit is about how much weight it will take to bend a nail and screw. I put some gun nails that my dad had in his garage and that is what I used for the weight. Then I put the bucket on a scale and I wrote down the weight.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JP08 Johanna Comeaux
Project Title: Tsunami: Velocity and Depth
Description: In my experiment I was testing to see if the depth of the water affects the velocity of the tsunami. My results proved my hypothesis wrong. The depth did affect the velocity.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP09 Brooke Dunkin
Project Title: Filtering Water Nature’s Way
Description: My project is about filtering water with a Brita water filter and a sand filter. I am seeing which one takes more bacteria out of pond water.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
  • Cedar Rapids Audubon Society: Outstanding Achievement
  • Water Environment Federation: Stockholm Water Prize
JP10 Ali Randolph
Project Title: Magnetizing Wind Energy
Description: I am trying to increase productivity of wind turbines by adding magnets to ends of blades and using sliding magnets to increase power output.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers: 3rd Place
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • NextEra Energy: Outstanding Achievement
  • Ricoh Corporation: Ricoh Sustainable Development
  • US Navy and Marine Corps: Naval Science
JP11 Dustin Hartley
Project Title: Percentage, Accuracy, and Velocity of BB’s
Description: My project was about finding how accurate a BB is from 20, 50, and 75 yards. Shooting size 6 and 7 1/2 lead from 12 gauge.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP12 Jossie Riesberg
Project Title: Alternative Paper Sources: Lint, Yard Waste, Corn By-product, Straw vs. Recycled Paper
Description: My exhibit is about making paper from lint, yard waste, corn by-product, straw, and regular recycled paper, and then testing to find out which is the strongest.
Adult Sponsor:  Heather Davis
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP13 Larry McKee
Project Title: Wind Generator
Description: My exhibit is about using a different number of blades on a windmill to see how it effects the amount of electricity produced.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP14 Tanner Huffman
Project Title: Oil Spill Simulation
Description: In my project, I used oil and water polymers to rehabilitate the effects of soil contamination. The results of my experimenting were completely different from my hypothesis. The oil seemed to promote the plant growth instead of preventing it.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP16 Hailey Beam
Project Title: River vs Pond
Description: My exhibit is about dissolved oxygen. I got my data from my Grandpa’s pond and from the Wapsie.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
Awards:
  • Cargill Industries: Honorable Mention, Water Matters
JP17 Kaylee Kuntz
Project Title: Picture Perfect!
Description: I tested four different types of cameras to see which camera would take the clearest photo. The digital waterproof camera took the clearest photo.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP18 Aaron Wills
Project Title: What is the Effect of Light on the RPM of a Radiometer?
Description: My exhibit is about testing the RPMs of a radiometer by placing a spotlight at different distances.
Adult Sponsor:  Heather Davis
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • US Air Force: Outstanding Achievement
JP19 Vidya Mullangi
Project Title: Swirling and Whirling for Suds: Is It Hard or Soft Water ?
Description: My exhibit is about figuring out if water is hard or soft based on the creation of suds.
Adult Sponsor:  Kumar Mullangi
School: Aldo Leopold MS, Burlington
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP20 Mitchell Adkins
Project Title: Electri-Fruit
Description: My exhibit is about how to produce electricity with fruit, with various types of metals.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JP21 Chase Rogers
Project Title: Archimedes Screw
Description: I made my own Archimedes Screw to move water from a lower lever to a higher level. I tested different sizes of tubing to learn which would move the water fastest.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP22 Sarah Tweedy
Project Title: You Are What You Eat! 2
Description: My project is about taking the mass of the food I am measuring and burning it down to find the grease content in the food.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JP23 Payton Fry
Project Title: Fastest Way to Cool a Soda
Description: My exhibit is about using different amounts of ice and water to cool down a soda.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP24 Nathan Nall
Project Title: The Sound Amplification Quandry
Description: I tested to see if a lesser sound is added to a louder sound, will the overall volume increase?
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP25 Noe Trejo
Project Title: Heads Up!! Slow Down…
Description: Many cars don’t slow down for the lower speed limit in school zones because they are not paying attention or they are willing to take the risk of going too fast because they are in a hurry. If a child would run out in front of a car going too fast, would the car be more likely to not be able to stop in time to keep from hitting the child and if the car hits the child would the child likely be more severely injured because of the car’s speed?
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
JP26 Lena Hewitt
Project Title: Iodine-lessness
Description: My exhibit is about iodine content of salt.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JP27 Lauren McCalmont
Project Title: Measuring the Effect of the Drip Point on the Size of Water Drops
Description: My exhibit is about the effect of the geometric shape of the drip point on the size of the drop.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP28 Lily Fuger
Project Title: What’s In Your Bottled Water III?
Description: My exhibit is about the detection of Bisphenol A (BPA) in many types of bottled water and plastic bottled water containers.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Junior Champion
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • University of Iowa Engineering College: $500 scholarship
JP29 Jordan Hixson
Project Title: Which Weld Held?
Description: My project is about which type of weld is the strongest. I used three different types of weld(arc, mig, tig, and ox-acetylene). My Dad welded the welds on equal sheets of metal, then we put the welds in a press and measured the strength of the four welds.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JP30 Joey Voyles
Project Title: Battle of the Bats
Description: My exhibit is about using different bats to see how far a ball will travel.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP31 Jared Kester
Project Title: Aerodynamic Fun
Description: My exhibit is about the effect of surface area of a car and the distance traveled.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP32 Darby Booth
Project Title: Don’t You Wish You Hit Like A Girl?
Description: My exhibit is about the difference, in distance, between hitting a softball with a softball bat or a baseball bat.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JP33 Kacey Davis
Project Title: Engineering with Biomimicry II: Wing Design
Description: My project is about which wing design creates the greatest lift: jagged, straight, or wavy edges.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JP34 Grace Scott
Project Title: Soft or Safe
Description: My exhibit is about alternative fabric softeners and flammability.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP35 Ashlyn Zook
Project Title: The Bernoulli Effect: Year Two
Description: I tested kids vocal range last year and then re-tested them this year.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JP36 Ryan Steffensmeier
Project Title: Strongest Lubricant
Description: My exhibit is about which lubricant can withstand the most pressure at one time.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
  • US Navy and Marine Corps: Naval Science
JP37 Mackenzie Winslow
Project Title: Huddle Cuddle
Description: My exhibit is about how puppies stay warm when they are huddling.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JP38 Benjamin Sheppard
Project Title: And Now for the Weather
Description: My exhibit is about which method of predicting the weather is most accurate in the winter.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JP39 Callum Beebe
Project Title: Up Up And Away
Description: I am testing how far a hovercraft can travel using a baggy skirt or tight skirt.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP40 Violet Potter
Project Title: Water Power
Description: My exhibit is about discovering if hard water will produce soap bubbles.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JP41 Cyrus Rogers
Project Title: Resistance is Futile
Description: My exhibit is about using different resistance to see how it effects the quality of radio waves.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
Awards:
  • Cedar Valley Amateur Radio Club / Collins Amateur Radio Club: Outstanding Achievement
JP42 Makenna Hall
Project Title: Electrolyte Energy
Description: My exhibit is about the number of electrolytes in different drinks. I wanted to see which drink had the most electrolytes.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP43 Alyssa Gilpin
Project Title: Volleyball Air Pressure
Description: My exhibit is about if the air pressure in a volleyball will effect how you spike and set.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP44 Austin Haas
Project Title: Lead vs. Steel Patterning: Which One Holds a Tighter Pattern
Description: My problem is to determine whether lead or steel patterns better on a sheet of cardboard. I’m curious to find out which one holds a tighter pattern because I want to know which one I should use when I go hunting.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JP45 Audra Weber
Project Title: Biofuel: Which Sugar Creates the Most Biofuel Gas
Description: My exhibit is about the making of biofuel gas and what variable creates it the most.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JP46 Waylon Weirather
Project Title: Analysis of the Efficiency of Auxiliary Heaters
Description: My exhibit is about auxiliary heaters. I tested to see which one uses the least electricity and which one heats the room the best.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
JP47 Leigh Johnson
Project Title: Rust? Gone!
Description: My exhibit is about how different coatings prevent rust.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP48 Jake Sutton
Project Title: Plasterific
Description: My exhibit is about changing the amounts of vinegar and milk to see how it creates different types of plastic.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
JP49 Kristyn Eaves
Project Title: Which Water Wins?
Description: My exhibit is about testing alkalinity, pH, Cyanuric Acid, and least dissolved solids in water.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP50 Macey Francis
Project Title: Vitamin C
Description: My exhibit is to find out which brand of orange juice contains the most Vitamin C.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
JT01 Tiffany Boyle & Ashley Feuerhammer
Project Title: Salt Crystal Growth
Description: We did our experiment on salt crystal growth. Our first experiment was a bust. The second time we actually got crystals to grow.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society: 1st Place, Junior Geology-Related Project
JT02 Grace Thomas & Sarah Thornsberry
Project Title: How Sweet Is It?
Description: The purpose of our project is to see how natural sweeteners affect the blood sugar.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JT03 Reece Mayes & Dakota LeMaster
Project Title: Pitch Perfect
Description: Our exhibit is about the timing of baseball speed and how good you can throw with your normal stride.
Adult Sponsor:  Heather Davis
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JT04 Kayleigh Biegler & Maya Rashid
Project Title: Sugar or Sugarless: Which do You Prefer?
Description: The Objective of our investigation is to figure out if gum is really good for your teeth! Also, is sugar or sugarless better for you!
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT05 Noble LeMaster & David Cunningham
Project Title: .22 Caliber
Description: We were testing to see which bullet tip will go through more pieces of plywood - regular or hollow. Regular tip went through more pieces.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT06 Hannah Sprouse & Kortney Banks
Project Title: BioChar-logy
Description: Our exhibit is about the effects of BioChar on corn,soybeans,tomatoes, and radishes.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JT07 Sam West & Beth Congdon
Project Title: The Effects of Different Liquids on Nepeta cataria
Description: We tested different liquids’ effect on Nepeta cataria (catnip).
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT08 Taylor Harrison & Rachel Brunstein
Project Title: Rapid Temperature Change on Bacteria
Description: Our exhibit is about finding out the effect of extreme temperature changes on bacteria growth.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JT09 Brynn Schroeder & Mashyra Taylor
Project Title: Can You Really Focus on Two Things at Once?
Description: Our exhibit is about the effect of music or watching t.v. and the affect on completion time of a test.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT11 Sarah Davis & Alyssa Bartholomew
Project Title: I Say Let It Grow
Description: Our project is about if garlic solution can prevent Crown Gall.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT12 Randie Richmond & Raychael Tilley
Project Title: Pop Goes the Kernel
Description: Our exhibit is about comparing different types of popcorn.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
JT13 Emily Wolf & Charissa Smith
Project Title: Musical Memory
Description: Our exhibit is about student memory and music.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT14 Gage Burchett & Lauren Hulsebus
Project Title: More "Pop" for Your Buck
Description: Our exhibit is about which brand of CO2 will shoot an airsoft pellet faster.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JT15 Melat Gebremariam & Narayani Thijm
Project Title: What is the Greenhouse Effect and How Does It Work?
Description: Our experiment tests different gases, carbon dioxide, water vapor, and room air to see which heats up the most in a jar.
Adult Sponsor:  Barbara Hays
School: Maharishi SAE, Fairfield
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration: Outstanding Achievement
JT16 Riley Warner & Allison Meek
Project Title: Germs Are Everywhere
Description: We are testing which type of disinfectant kills the most bacteria.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JT17 Kelsey Vandenberg & Cortnee LeMoyne
Project Title: Smart Fries
Description: Our exhibit is about the density and nutritional value of oils and the taste and appearance of the french fry.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT18 Sabrina Fullhart & Mykayla Watznauer
Project Title: Terrific Training
Description: The objective of our investigation is to determine if it’s easier to train dogs with treats or praise. Our problem is that it might take too long to train a dog.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
JT19 Addelyn Brewer & Alli Herr
Project Title: Tricking What Your Cerebrum Sees
Description: We used three experiments to test how different ages react faster and more correct.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT20 Tayte Lindemier & Ryan Henkle
Project Title: Paintball
Description: Our exhibit is about using paintballs at different temperature to see if they splatter differently.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
JT21 Courtney Faeth & Alle Lozano
Project Title: EWW BUGS!
Description: In this experiment, we tested the movement of a solar powered bug using a regular flashlight versus an ultra flashlight.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT22 Matthew Smith & Jeremiah Baker
Project Title: It’s egg time
Description: Our project is about if we feed chickens different feeds or foods will it affect the taste of the egg.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT23 Tyler Sugars & Dean Robinson
Project Title: What’s Your Print?
Description: Our exhibit is about fingerprinting. We took 101 fingerprints to see which fingerprint pattern (loop, arch, whorl) is the most common.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
JT24 Maddi Miller & Janvi Patel
Project Title: How Dirty Is Your Fruit?
Description: We tested to see how much bacteria is on the outside and inside of fruit.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT25 Kayla Hills & Allisyn Hart
Project Title: Corrosion
Description: Our exhibit is about corrosion removal using different chemicals.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • US Navy and Marine Corps: Naval Science
JT26 Gloria Nelson & Emily Novotny
Project Title: Aussie vs Tresemme
Description: Our project is about the different affects of hair after adding Aussie or Tresemme to each stand of hair.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT27 Emily Dingman & Brett Schnieder
Project Title: How fast is fast?
Description: The objective of our investigation is to find out which painkiller dissolves the fastest in our stomach.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT28 Madeline Sadler & Emma Rose
Project Title: Natural vs Artifical
Description: Our exhibit is about plant growth in natural and artificial light.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT29 Amos Stovall & Colt Crane
Project Title: Cobalt-Based Catalyst: Storing Renawable Energy
Description: Our experiment is about storing energy with a cobalt-based catalyst.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
  • NextEra Energy: Outstanding Achievement
JT30 KJ Skow & Tristan Cain
Project Title: Are More Deer Out at Day or Night?
Description: Our exhibit is about seeing what time of the day more deer are out.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JT31 Katie Larson & Megan Jordan
Project Title: Caffeinated Typing
Description: Our exhibit is about whether caffeine affects typing skills and speed.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JT32 Ben Abolt & Grant Ellison
Project Title: Fast Charging!
Description: Our problem is we are trying to figure out which can charge faster, a regular outlet in a house or an outlet in a car.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT33 Emily Seaver & Emily Haage
Project Title: Color of Metal in Fire and Their Temperature
Description: We tested multiple metals by putting them in the fire to find the colors the metals burned and their temperature.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT35 Cheyenne Newman & Shyla Farmer
Project Title: When Life Hands You Lemons Make Power
Description: Our exhibit is about how to power a battery operated clock with lemons.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT36 Rylee Lobberecht & Sierra Lynch
Project Title: Foggy Overflow
Description: Our exhibit is to find out what effect dry ice will have when placed into different liquids.
Adult Sponsor:  Curt Johnston
School: Eddyville-Blakesburg- Fremont Jr/Sr HS, Eddyville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT37 Ruthie Harrington & Raechelle McKay
Project Title: Mysterius Membrances
Description: We are putting eggs in vinegar and seeing what happens.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT38 Sidney Frey & Shannon Garrels
Project Title: Catching Fire
Description: We are painting pine cones with glue then putting chemicals on them and putting them in fire to see what chemicals change the color of the fire.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
JT39 Carly Wehrle & Addyson Shackleford
Project Title: Talking on the Court
Description: Our exhibit is about whether talking on the volleyball court is beneficial in a match.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT40 Cheyenne Oberman & Lani Milligan
Project Title: Ice Melt
Description: Our experiment is about finding out which ice melt melts ice faster.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT41 Madison Mohrfeld & Samantha Hoenig
Project Title: Safe Water
Description: We wanted to test if it is healthy to drink half opened water bottles after sitting in a gym bag, fridge, or warm place.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT42 Daisy Cole & Sarah Hurley
Project Title: ! Tooth Decay is not Okay !
Description: Our Project is about tooth decay caused by different liquids
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
JT44 Chloe Parenteau & Stephanie Fisher
Project Title: Follow the New Brick Road
Description: Our exhibit compares the construction of the old brick roads in Marion to the new brick road built in downtown Marion to predict how durable it is.
Adult Sponsor:  Carolyn Munson
School: Vernon MS, Marion
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
JT45 Evy Merydith & Jacob Jones & Jerry Glenn
Project Title: Bacteria in Water
Description: We tested water from three different locations. We checked how much bacteria grew throughout a five day time frame.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • Cargill Industries: Outstanding Achievement, Water Matters
JT46 Collin Thornton & Conrad Hellman
Project Title: Which Battery Should You Buy?
Description: The objective of our investigation is to determine which type of battery lasts the longest and is the better buy.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
JT47 Lynn Stotlar & Kearstyn Johnson
Project Title: Clean or Not Clean?
Description: Our exhibit is about which detergent gets clothes cleaner.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT48 Natalie Cecil & Cassidy Bugg
Project Title: Popped or Not?
Description: Our exhibit is about finding out which brand of popcorn has the least amount of unpopped kernels.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JT49 Ceyda Nazli & Paige Grimm
Project Title: Ice Ice Baby
Description: Our project is studying which soda cools the fastest and how to cool a soda the fastest.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
SB01 Regan Ball
Project Title: Affects of AlgaGro & Nitrogen Fertilizer on Euglena Gracillis and Scenedesmus
Description: My project is a test to find out which concentration of nitrogen fertilizer or AlgaGro assists in producing the most alga between Euglena Gracillis and Scenedesmus.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB02 Allison Hendricks
Project Title: What Are the Effects of Penicillin, Ampicillin, Neomycin, and Erythromycin on Bacillus Cereus and Rhodospirillum Rubrum?
Description: My exhibit is showing the effects of commonly used antibiotics on gram positive bacteria and gram negative bacteria.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
SB03 Kaylie Wilson
Project Title: Affect of TMV on Licopersicon esculentum
Description: My exhibit is about the affect of Tobacco Mosaic Virus on the diameter and weight of Licopersicon esculentum, the common celebrity tomato plant.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB04 Priya Khanolkar
Project Title: The Effects of Ferric Nanoparticles and Garlic Extract on Solanum lycopersicum: A Novel Therapy on the Treatment of Cancer, Part II
Description: In my experiment I am mixing ferric nanoparticles and garlic extract together in a solution. This solution is then going to be injected into Solanum lycopersicum plants, which were inoculated with Agrobacterium tumefaciens. The ferric solution will be concentrated by a graded magnetic force, placed along the stem, creating a targeted drug delivery system.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
SB05 Ramon Libarnes
Project Title: Evidence of Epigenetics in Genetically Identical Daphnia
Description: My project studies how environmental stimulus affects Daphnia magna without changing their DNA. I use stimulants such as nicotine, zinc, pH level, and salinity.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
SB07 Breanna Kramer
Project Title: Vibrio Bacteria’s Effect on Dinokaryotas and Bacillariophyceaes Population
Description: My exhibit is about the affect of Cholera related bacteria on abundant marine plankton.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
  • Genius Olympiad: Outstanding Environmental Exhibit
SB08 Brandon Boltz
Project Title: What’s on Your Vegetables?
Description: My project is about the amount of contaminants in and on vegetables.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
SB09 Paolo Adajar
Project Title: The Effect of Radiation on the Susceptibility of Brassica rapa to Agrobacterium Tumefaciens
Description: Brassica rapa that were exposed to varying levels of radiation were injected with Agrobacterium tumefaciens to determine the effect of the radiation on gall size and formation.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student
  • Society for In Vitro Biology: Outstanding Achievement
SB10 Seth Dickinson
Project Title: Rehabilitating Polluted Corn and Soybean Plants Using Oil Absorbing Polymers
Description: My exhibit is about whether or not corn and soybean plants can still grow when they come into contact with pollutants such as motor oil and antifreeze. The oil absorbing polymers will be the conclusion to if the plants still grow.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
  • Yale Science & Engineering Association: Most Outstanding Exhibit
SB11 Allison Brisby
Project Title: What type of water purification has the least bacteria?
Description: My exhibit is about different types of water purification and how much bacteria has grown between each type of water sample
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • Cargill Industries: Meritorious Achievement, Water Matters
SB13 Cody Davis
Project Title: Life of Algae Phase II
Description: My exhibit is about growing algae in a homemade bioreactor with different fertilizers to observe the effect of them on the algae.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
SB14 Lydia Heald
Project Title: The Effects of Acid Precipitation on Lemna minor and Local Invertebrates
Description: My exhibit is about the effects of acid precipitation on Lemna minor and local invertebrates such as Daphnia magna and Tardigrades.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Senior Champion
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
  • US Army: Outstanding Life Sciences Exhibit
  • University of Iowa Engineering College: $1000 scholarship
SB15 Michaela Wheatley
Project Title: The Effects of Glyphosate and Fusarium saloni on Soybean Seeds
Description: My exhibit is about the effects of Fusarium solani, Fusarium oxysporum and glyphosate on soybean seed germination.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB16 Logan Welling
Project Title: The Effect of Weather on Corn Yields in Soils With Varying Corn Suitability Ratings
Description: My exhibit deals with the effects of weather on corn yields in soils of varying quality.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
SB17 Cassie Krebill
Project Title: Comparing Proteins in Raw Bovine Milk and Pasteurized Bovine Milk
Description: My exhibit is comparing the proteins in raw bovine milk and pasteurized bovine milk using gel electrophoresis and distillation. I am experimenting to prove that raw milk has more proteins, and health benefits, than pasteurized milk.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
SB18 Nicole Dupy
Project Title: The Effects of Vitamins on Ocimum basilicum
Description: I applied a variety of different vitamins to basil plants, to see how it affected the growth/health of the plants.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
SB20 Rachel Carpenter
Project Title: The Effects of a High Fat Diet on the Wheel Running Activity Level of Mice
Description: In my experiment I have fed mice food with different concentrations of fat but the same number of calories and monitered their wheel running activity level.
Adult Sponsor:  Elizabeth Sanning
School: Burlington Comm HS, Burlington
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
  • US Public Health Service: Surgeon General’s Special Science Award
SB21 Ethan Hellweg
Project Title: How Does Bee Pollination Affect Soybean Production
Description: Compare soybean pollination with bumble bees and leafcutter bees to see witch produces more
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
  • Cargill Industries: GROW Award 1st Place
SB22 Cierstynn Welcher
Project Title: Does Hemispheric Brain Dominance Effect The Way We Interpret Images?
Description: My exhibit is about is if left and right brain people see optical illusions differently.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
  • American Physiological Society: Outstanding Achievement
SB23 Alex Hoffmann
Project Title: Efficacy of Mouthwashes in Reducing Oral Bacteria
Description: My experiment tests the effectiveness of commercial mouthwashes in reducing oral bacteria.
Adult Sponsor:  Girma Tessema
School: Maharishi SAE, Fairfield
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
SB24 Luis Galle
Project Title: Viability and BTU Extraction from Wheat, Grown Aeroponically & Hydroponically
Description: My exhibit is continued studies involving the growth of USU-Apogee Wheat(grown Aeroponically, Hydroponically, Soil and Control-Soil), measuring Height, Main Root, Zone of Roots, and BTU’s generated.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student
SB25 Abhinaya Gunasekar
Project Title: Acne Vulgaris Therapeutics
Description: My exhibit is about which over the counter medication works best on the acne bacteria, P. acnes.
Adult Sponsor:  Michael Leonardo
School: Kennedy HS, Cedar Rapids
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
  • US Air Force: Outstanding Achievement
SB26 Mallory Wills
Project Title: Galls and Their Affects on Brassica rapa II
Description: I want to see if the presence of Agrobacterium in Brassica rapa will affect its ability to produce viable seeds.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB27 Brian Hervey
Project Title: Growin Corn
Description: My exhibit is about will corn grow better with tab water or bottle water.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
SB28T Laura Schmitt & Madeline Berner
Project Title: The Effects of Acids on Different Stages of Ceratopteris Ferns
Description: We added nitric and sulfuric acid to three different stages of ferns, seeing how the environmental acids alter a fern growing and reproducing.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
SB29 Kailee Case
Project Title: Ruff It Up With Bacteria
Description: My project is showing how much our animals carry of bacteria in the nasal cavity and the front paws. This is a waiting process, but it’s worth the wait. Dogs are very active so it’s quite interesting on how much bacteria you actually find in the nasal cavity from what they are breathing in.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
SB30 Laura Schneider
Project Title: Above Ground Growth of Allium cepa
Description: My exhibit is about the effects of bulb plant growth above ground in comparison to growing totally underground.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
SB31T Kelby Kies & Mckenzie Horton
Project Title: No Smoking Allowed! The Effects of Cigarette Remnants on Lumbricus terrestris
Description: Our exhibit talks about the effects of cigarette remnants on earthworms. We measured how the remnants affected the weight, length, number and overall health of worms.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student (both)
SB32 Jacob Boeck
Project Title: Observing changes in bodily structure and population for Stentor Coeruleus under the influence of common fertilizer.
Description: My exhibit will test what happens when fertilizer is added to a population of Stentor Coeruleus.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
SB33 Alison Dickinson
Project Title: The Effects of Acid Rain and Climate Change on Eisenia foetida
Description: My exhibit is about how acid rain and climate change have a positive or negative effect on the growth and overall health of Eisenia foetida.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
  • American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement
SB34 Micaela Bryant
Project Title: The Effects of Vitamins and Minerals on the Virulence of Methicillin-resistant Staphylococcus aureus
Description: I applied MRSA to vitamin and mineral medium and tested for altered growth patterns and obstruction of growth.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
  • NextEra Energy: Outstanding Achievement
  • US Air Force: Outstanding Achievement
SB35 Ahmi Dhuna
Project Title: Detection and Management of "Bacteria Hotspots" in Hospital Patient Rooms
Description: My exhibit is about the location and types of bacteria found in high touch and high traffic areas around both patient hospital rooms and hospitals in general. In this experiment I was looking for pathogenic bacteria such as MRSA, VRE and C. difficile that have been known to cause nosocomial infections.
Adult Sponsor:  Elizabeth Sanning
School: Burlington Comm HS, Burlington
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
SB36T Shravya Pothula & Sahiba Chailertborisuth
Project Title: The Effect of Gleevec vs. RNA Interference-Mediated Inhibition of STAT5 in Inducing Apoptosis in Ba/F3 Cells
Description: Our exhibit is about the effect of RNA interference and Gleevec (a commonly used cancer drug) on the apoptosis of leukemia cells.
Adult Sponsor:  Linda Hampton
School: Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
SB37 Abigail Lucas
Project Title: The Affect of Soybean Round - Up on Round Up Ready Soybeans
Description: My exhibit is about the affects of the herbicide "Round Up" on Round Up Ready Soybeans and how it will affect the leaves and stems.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
SB38T Blake Wade & Madison Pfaffe
Project Title: Are Goldfish Attracted to Their Daily Food Supply?
Description: We are testing to see how fish respond to different food supplies, seeing if they will move towards food faster.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
SB39 Lilly Smith
Project Title: The Demeanor of Paguroidea in Response to Different Textures
Description: My exhibit is how textures affect hermit crabs.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
SB40 Libby King
Project Title: The Effect of Microwave Radiation on Solanum lycopersicum
Description: I tested to see how microwave radiation affected the growth of Solanum lycopersicum.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
SB41T Malorie Maerz & Taylor Dunn
Project Title: Does Garlic Cure the Galls Produced by Agrobacterium tumefaciens on Lycopene Plants?
Description: Our exhibit is about Agrobacterium and the different applications of garlic that can be used to treat crown gall disease.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
SB42 Kelsey Bryant
Project Title: The Effectiveness of Moringa oliefera in Purification of Turbid Water
Description: This project involves the testing of the effectiveness of Moringa oliefera substances on the ability to purify highly turbid water in an effort to find a reliable alternative method of water purification. In this project seeds, seed oil, leaves, and a combination powder, which included seeds, leaves, and bark, were used in controlled lab purification.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
  • Cedar Wapsie Sierra Club: Outstanding Achievement
  • Genius Olympiad: Outstanding Environmental Exhibit
  • Water Environment Federation: Stockholm Water Prize
SB43 Abby Schulte
Project Title: What’s In Your Wallet?
Description: My exhibit is about comparing how much bacteria grows on one, five, ten, and twenty dollar bills by taking a culture test.
Adult Sponsor:  Jenny Hobbs
School: Keota HS, Keota
SB44T Blakelan Robison & Kaylee Stockwell
Project Title: The True Colors Of The Stroop Effect
Description: Our exhibit
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • American Psychological Association: Outstanding Research
SB46 Abby Walling
Project Title: Significantly Increasing the Concentration of Cellulosic Ethanol using Cedecea davisae
Description: In my project, I isolated the naturally occurring bacteria that ferments grass into cellulosic ethanol. After identifying the bacteria, I concentrated a sample of Cedecea davisae and inoculated it into more grass samples to significantly increase the yield of ethanol.
Adult Sponsor:  Carolyn Walling
School: West Sr HS, Iowa City
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • I-Sweeep: I-Sweeep Outstanding Sustainability Project Award
SB47T Chris Johnson & Rebekah Carter
Project Title: Mathematical and Musical Theory
Description: Our project, is about how music effects the test scores of students taking math tests.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
SB48T Brianna Galvan & Alicia Riffle
Project Title: The Effects of Varied Vitamin Concentrations on Human Epithelial ATCC#CCL-2 Cervical Cancer Cells
Description: Our exhibit is about the effects of vitamins on the spreading and fates of cervical cancer cells.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student (Brianna)
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student (Alicia)
SB49 Camille Adajar
Project Title: The Power of Nanosilver: Antibacterial Efficacy vs. Effect on Population Growth of Lemna minor
Description: My project aims to find the correlation between the antibacterial properties of nanosilver and its effect on the growth of Lemna minor.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
SP02 Jacob Duffin
Project Title: Shingles
Description: I used three different colors of shingles to see if they held heat differently, comparing their temperatures in a warmer environment, moderate environment, and cooler environment. I also went and did a field study test of houses with similar color of shingles as to what I tested.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
SP03 Bimba Shrestha
Project Title: Glasses That Can See For Themselves
Description: My Exhibit is about helping the visually impaired.
Adult Sponsor:  Girma Tessema
School: Maharishi SAE, Fairfield
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
  • Cedar Valley Amateur Radio Club / Collins Amateur Radio Club: Outstanding Achievement
  • National Society of Professional Engineers: Innovative Engineering
  • US Air Force: Outstanding Achievement
SP04 Wesley Weirather
Project Title: Binary Error Correction IV
Description: My project explores correcting errors in binary transmissions using a variety of channel coding methods.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
  • Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers: Outstanding Achievement
  • Intel Computer Science: Excellence in Computer Science
SP05T Brice Plein & Nick Whitcomb
Project Title: An In-Depth Analysis of Surface Dimpling Effects on Polara’s Golf Ball Trajectory
Description: The purpose of this experiment is to determine if the Polara golf ball’s depression pattern will condense a slice up to 75%.
Adult Sponsor:  Elizabeth Sanning
School: Burlington Comm HS, Burlington
Awards:
  • EISEF: Senior Champion
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student (both)
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers: Outstanding Achievement
  • Cargill Industries: GROW Award 2nd Place
  • US Army: Outstanding Physical Sciences Exhibit
  • University of Iowa Engineering College: $1000 scholarship
SP06 Molly Parrish
Project Title: The Effects of Cold Temperatures on Biodiesel
Description: This experiment looks at how cold effects the gel point of Biodiesel. I am producing biodiesel from different types of oils (Corn, Soy, Peanut, plus several others)and then looking at the what the gel point is for each sample.
Adult Sponsor:  Chris Parrish
School: Williamsburg Jr-Sr HS, Williamsburg
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
  • Cargill Industries: GROW Award 3rd Place
  • US Navy and Marine Corps: Naval Science
SP08 Connor Pollock
Project Title: O.O.P.S.: Observations on Plasma Susceptibility
Description: Research focuses on the dynamics of low-energy plasmas under a variety of magnetic fields, including DC, AC, and traveling, as well as tests with MHD Energy Generation and DC particle deflection.
Adult Sponsor:  Paul Shand
School: Iowa Math & Science Academy, Cedar Falls
Awards:
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers: 2nd Place
  • Mu Alpha Theta: Outstanding Achievement
  • US Army: Outstanding Math/Computer Science Exhibit
  • US Metric Association: Award of Merit
  • US Navy and Marine Corps: Naval Science
SP09 Tanner Johnson
Project Title: Heat In? Or Out?
Description: My project is about what type of insulation will resist the most heat flow from exciting the room.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Kite
School: Van Buren Comm HS, Keosauqua
SP10 Cheyenne Ball
Project Title: Cleaning up Water Contaminates with the use of Deinococcus Radiophilus
Description: My exhibit is about cleaning up water contaminates or chemicals that affect aquatic life with the help of a bacteria.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SP11T Samantha Congdon & Steven Liddle
Project Title: Bridging The Gap: A Comparison of Beam and Suspension Bridges
Description: We are comparing beam and suspension bridges by testing them against wind and water. The object is to see what bridge type may be suitable for certain places.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
SP12 Grant Hill
Project Title: Wi-Fi Improvement: Using Parabolas?
Description: This projects will test whether the size and use of parabolas yields an overall improvement of the Wi-Fi signal strength in various locations in a house.
Adult Sponsor:  Jenny Hobbs
School: Keota HS, Keota
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
  • US Army: Outstanding Engineering Exhibit
SP13 Sarah Kunch
Project Title: From The Potato Belt in Peru to the Corn and Soybean Fields of Iowa: Analyzing and Using Organic Matter and Carbon Content as a Tool for Evaluating Farming Practices and Their Effects on Global Warming
Description: Purpose of my recent research is to look at the Soil Organic Matter (SOM) differences between till versus no-till fields of both soybeans and corn in Lee County, Iowa. I will also look at the samples to see if we have differences in amount of carbon at different altitude heights throughout the county.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity Jr-Sr HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student
  • Association for Women Geoscientists: Outstanding Achievement
  • Cedar Rapids Audubon Society: Outstanding Achievement
  • US Army: Outstanding Environmental Sciences Exhibit
SP14 Jamie Neff
Project Title: Eww! Oily Hair!
Description: My exhibit is about what kind of hair picks up the most oil out of water.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
SP15 Kasra Zarei
Project Title: Using Sensor Networks to Study the Effect of Contact Precautions on the Quality of Patient and Health Care Worker (HCW) Interactions
Description: My exhibit is about contact precautions (gowning and gloving in isolation status rooms) and how they affect the quality of patient and health care worker interactions.
Adult Sponsor:  Alberto Segre
School: West Sr HS, Iowa City
SP16 Grace Shemanski
Project Title: Too Hot to Handle
Description: My exhibit is about which light bulb is the hottest.
Adult Sponsor:  Jenny Hobbs
School: Keota HS, Keota

(HistoryAndArchives)

Page last modified on August 01, 2014, at 07:59 PM


Send your questions or comments about this web site to the .
This web site is powered by PmWiki.
Acrobat is a trademark of Adobe. All other products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.
Copyright © 1999–2017 Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair (EISEF). All rights reserved.