2016 Exhibits Awards

(Exhibits Awards)Other exhibit & award pages

TEACHER           Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Teacher Award
JB01 Zina Johnstun
Project Title: Musical Mystery
Description: My exhibit is about how different genres of music affect student’s learning.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB02 Carolyn Daw
Project Title: Dirty Money: Is Money Too Dirty to Handle?
Description: My exhibit is about the number of bacteria found on restaurant money compared to the number of bacteria found on money from home.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JB03 Kolbie Bass
Project Title: The Proof is in the Prints
Description: I am testing to see if heredity has an affect on finger print patterns.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JB04 Dalyn Wondra
Project Title: Musical Mile
Description: My exhibit is about how different genres of music affect your running time.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB05 Lauren Goldsmith
Project Title: String and Washer as an Instrument to Determine Bovine Gender
Description: My exhibit explores an “Old Wives Tale” that a string and washer/wedding band can be used to determine the gender of offspring. In this case, the string and washer were used to determine the sex of calves before birth. Accuracy of the test was calculated after calf birth.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JB06 Serenity Haynes
Project Title: How Much Bacteria Are on Restaurant Menus? Phase II
Description: My exhibit is about how much bacteria are on restaurant menus. This year is a phase II, so I added a 10% bleach disk into my petri dishes. I was seeing if adding that 10% bleach would reduce the amount of bacteria growth.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB07 Shyanna Hoenig
Project Title: Tune Your Studies
Description: My exhibit is about how different genres of music affect student’s behavior in the classroom setting.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JB08 Kailey Cannon
Project Title: Does Aspirin Help Plants Grow?
Description: My project is about how salicylic acid is in aspirin and salicylic acid is produced small amounts when stressed. So I was testing how aspirin application affects plants.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JB09 Isabel Manning
Project Title: How Much Waste Are We Wasting?
Description: I am wanting to test how much weight will not be going into landfills by creating compost piles.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB10 Gracie Gobble
Project Title: Does Gum Improve Focus?
Description: My exhibit is about whether gum improves your focus while testing in the classroom.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB11 Hailey Tweedy
Project Title: Cracking Up: The Effect of Feed on Backyard Poultry
Description: My exhibit is about giving chickens a certain type of feed to see how many eggs they lay a day.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB12 Style Haeffner
Project Title: Analyzing the differences in growing cherry tomato plants in soil, aeroponics, and hydroponics
Description: I was trying to figure out the differences between growing cherry tomato plants in soil, aeroponics, and hydroponics.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Danville J/S HS, Danville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Junior Champion
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • Ricoh Corporation: Ricoh Sustainable Development
JB13 Sarah Bernhardt
Project Title: Games on the Human Anatomy
Description: My exhibit is about how video games affect the human anatomy.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB14 Mariah Hoeger
Project Title: Antimicrobial Action of Norwex Materials
Description: Microfiber cloths were tested to determine their effectiveness in picking up and inhibiting microbes.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
JB15 Hannah Hoenig
Project Title: Adios High Glucose
Description: My exhibit is about how exercise can effect a person’s blood glucose levels.
Adult Sponsor:  Meredith Radig
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JB16 Image Bell
Project Title: Project Heart Rate
Description: My exhibit is about how your heart rate is effected by different types of water tempertures.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB17 Treyton Bainbridge
Project Title: Short, Fat, Skinny, Tall, Which liquid does it all?
Description: I tested to see if any liquids will allow green beans better than water.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB18 Madison Herrig
Project Title: Wool Worth the Time
Description: My exhibit is about cleaning wool and finding different options for cleaning wool on a small scale.
Adult Sponsor:  Julie J. Bahl
School: Eleanor Roosevelt MS, Dubuque
JB19 Elizabeth Fincher
Project Title: See the Bean
Description: My exhibit is about if the type of light affects the way to taste different foods.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB20 Abbi Johnson
Project Title: Dumb Blonde
Description: I am trying to compare students’ hair color to their intelligence.
Adult Sponsor:  Meredith Radig
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JB21 Nicole Wolfe
Project Title: Evalutaion of Food Groups on Hunger Patterns
Description: Carbohydrates, lipids, and proteins along with various foods were used by test subjects in order to determine hunger patterns.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB23 Kelyn Grimm
Project Title: Which Poo Works For You?
Description: I am testing to see which manure helps corn grow best.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
JB24 Blaine Watkins
Project Title: Lighting Legumes
Description: My exhibit is about which color of light helps soybeans grow the fastest.
Adult Sponsor:  Meredith Radig
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JB25 Chyanne Loffler
Project Title: What Does Color Have To Do With It Anyway?
Description: My exhibit is about the effects of color of dates and events on memorization.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB26 Rory Zetterlund
Project Title: Gardener’s Choice
Description: My project is about seeing if local soil or potting soil are better to grow bush beans.
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JB27 Marie Rauenbuehler
Project Title: What’s on Your Breath?
Description: I looked at different materials such as mouthwash and gum to see if they could trick a police breathalizer.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB28 Kylee Cashman
Project Title: Running with Heart Rate
Description: My exhibit is about how your heart rate rises with the distance you run.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB29 Xandra Abel
Project Title: Does Color Conditioning Affect Taste Perception?
Description: My exhibit is about whether color conditioning affects the way people perceive taste.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB30 Jonah Heckenberg
Project Title: Diggin for Answer: Which Environment Do Ants Work Best In?
Description: I wanted to see if ants work best in sand or soil.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB31 Dylan Estrada
Project Title: Gamer’s vs Non-Gamer’s Reaction Time In Seconds
Description: My exhibit is about the reaction time of people who play video games versus the reaction of people who don’t play video.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB32 Chloe Conger
Project Title: How Sugar Affects the Body
Description: I tested different reactions with people after they consumed some sugar.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JB33 Erin Bonert
Project Title: Does Coloboma Effect Depth Perception?
Description: Depth perception studies were made on individuals to determine differences between Coloboma vision and regular vision.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
JB34 Anna Kester
Project Title: Gamers: Myth or Man
Description: I was trying to figure out if non-gamers would believe the negative stereotypes of gamers.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB35 Aidan Boyer
Project Title: Will an Organic Solution Cure Goss’s Wilt?
Description: I used a garlic/horseradish solution to cure corn that was infected with Goss’s Wilt. I counted the number of healthy leaves.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
JB37 Salena Sayre
Project Title: How Does The Intesnity of A Magnetic Field Affect the Regeneration of a Planaria
Description: I wanted to test to see how the regeneration of planaria are with magnets.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
JB38 Annabelle King
Project Title: Age and Memory
Description: I wanted to see if adults could pass a basic eighth grade science test. I found out that 35 year olds have better results than 14 year olds who just learned it.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB39 Josh Ellis
Project Title: I ‘Soil’ed My Underwear
Description: My exhibit is about microbial activity in four different farming practices using 100% cotton underwear. The practices that were used: Tilled, no-till, rye cover crop, and sod pasture. I buried the underwear in these different fields, waited 6 weeks, then dug them up to test them.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JB40 Mikaylan Winters
Project Title: Deliciously Addicting
Description: My exhibit is about how different ages of individuals respond to a video game.
Adult Sponsor:  Karen Koenig
School: Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JB41 Kaitlyn Goedken
Project Title: Comparison of Feed Value Component Percentages Between Distillers Grain and Field Corn
Description: My project evaluated feed components such as fat and starch to determine differences between distillers grain and field corn as animal feed sources.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB42 Abigail Martinez
Project Title: Hyper Hamster
Description: I was trying to figure out if a hamster’s exercise pattern would change if its environment was changed. I found out that it did not change in the time span that I tested it in.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
JB43 Jessie Newbanks
Project Title: 13 Bacterial Colonies
Description: My experiment was about finding which item from my school had the most bacteria colonies after grown in an incubator.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JB44 Jenna Summers
Project Title: Which Drink Is Most Corrosive on Pennies?
Description: I soaked pennies in 5 different drinks to see which drink is the most corrosive.
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Biological
JB45 Lacey Snead
Project Title: Are Childproof Containers Really Childproof?
Description: I test to see if childproof containers really childproof.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
JB46 Aniah Ross
Project Title: Gender Color Preference
Description: This experiment is about whether the gender stereotype about girls liking pink and boys liking blue is true or not. In the end, blue was the most preferred color between pink and blue.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JB47 Macy Watkins
Project Title: Double Trouble
Description: My exhibit is about whether or not DNA determines friction skin patterns.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JB48 Morgan Barker
Project Title: Which Spoils Faster: Organic vs. Non-Organic
Description: This exhibit tests the rate of spoilage between organic and non-organic foods in three different environments.
Adult Sponsor:  Julie C. Bushre
School: Trinity Lutheran, Davenport
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Biological
JB49 Emmy Liu
Project Title: Onion DNA
Description: My exhibit is about how different types of onion vary in how much DNA they produce.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JP01 Kendra Fuget
Project Title: Mixing With Liquids
Description: My exhibit is about mixing liquids with baking soda.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP02 Anna Beebe
Project Title: Rust It Up
Description: I tested how fluid levels in jars decrease.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP03 Lily Scott
Project Title: Rusting Nails
Description: My exhibit is about seeing which liquids cause nails to rust the quickest.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP04 Subrahmanyam Mullangi
Project Title: The Flight of the Ping Pong Ball
Description: My exhibit is about the physics and aerodynamics of a ping pong ball.
Adult Sponsor:  Kumar Mullangi
School: Aldo Leopold MS, Burlington
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
JP05 Isabella Steffensmeier
Project Title: Does a Swimming Cap Make a Swimmer Swim Faster?
Description: I tested members of my swim team three times with and three times without a swim cap to see which would have faster times.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP06 Brandon Jarvis
Project Title: How Much Gas is in Your Favorite Beverage?
Description: My exhibit is about how much gas is in your favorite beverage.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP07 Jacqlyn Talley
Project Title: What Liquids Evaporate Quicker?
Description: I tested 6 liquids to see what liquid evaporated the quickest. Finger nail polish remover evaporated the quickest because it is 100% acetone.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JP08 Jyliyah Smutney
Project Title: Growing Rock Candy Crystals
Description: My exhibit is about growing rock candy crystals.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP09 Brooklyn Cormier
Project Title: SPF, UVB, What does is mean for me?
Description: I tested to see how different brands of sunscreen provide protection differently.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JP10 Hailey Alvis
Project Title: Erosion Prevention
Description: During my project, I tested seven products to see which prevented erosion the best.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
  • NASA Earth System Science Award: Outstanding Achievement
JP11 Jada Sheppard
Project Title: Dissolving Pain Relievers
Description: My exhibit is about which pain reliever dissolves quicker for faster relief.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP12 Samuel Errthum
Project Title: Efficientcy of different size bike wheels
Description: my project was about the efficiency of different size mountain bike wheels when going over obstacles
Adult Sponsor:  Julie J. Bahl
School: Eleanor Roosevelt MS, Dubuque
JP13 Alexis Sullivan
Project Title: Lazer Jello
Description: My exhibit is about how fast lazer beams can go through Jello.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP14 Noelle Smith
Project Title: What Makes Ice Melt
Description: This exhibit tests the rate at which ice melts with different additives.
Adult Sponsor:  Julie C. Bushre
School: Trinity Lutheran, Davenport
JP15 Brianna Gruntmeir
Project Title: Gluten Free vs. Gluten: Processed Hype or Sticky Truth?
Description: My exhibit is about gluten free food compared to gluten food. My project is all about which is better for you, gluten free breads or gluten breads.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP16 Chase Durbin
Project Title: Can Fruit/Vegetables Produce Energy?
Description: My exhibit is about whether fruits and vegetables can produce energy.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP17 Emily Sprouse
Project Title: Rapid Relief
Description: I am testing to see how different liquids affect the dissolving rate of ibuprofen.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP19 Claire Pothitakis
Project Title: C The Difference
Description: I looked at levels of vitamin see in different orange juice.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
JP20 Aleaya Klesner
Project Title: Chemical Pond Problems
Description: My exhibit is about chemical fertilizers that run off into ponds and their effects on the dissolved oxygen levels.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
  • Cedar Rapids Audubon Society: Outstanding Achievement
JP21 Lia Nall
Project Title: Wasteland Water Filters
Description: My exhibit is about how homemade water filters can filter extremely dirty water.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP22 Maddie Bemis
Project Title: What Counter is Tops?
Description: I tested 4 different counter tops to see which counter would be best for your kitchen. I tested all 4 counter tops in different ways, all the same.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
JP23 Deanna Warner
Project Title: Bullseye
Description: My exhibit is about whether standing closer or further away will get more bullseyes.
Adult Sponsor:  Rosa Schroeder
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP24 Kayla Livesay
Project Title: Soaking Up Science
Description: I tested how the ingredients of a surfactant affect the absorption into the plant.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JP25 Kaushik Raghavan
Project Title: PIR Motion Sensor
Description: My exhibit is about how to successfully make a motion sensor for under $50.
Adult Sponsor:  Suresh Raghavan
School: North Central Jr HS, North Liberty
JP27 Adam Wessels
Project Title: Comparison of Maquoketa River Hydrologic Unit Data WIth Current Water Quality Data.
Description: Water quality factors were tested and compared with past water data from the Maquoketa River Dyersville Hydrologic Unit. This National Water Information and Monitoring system was inactivated due to loss of funding. Current quality was tested to see if data was consistent with past collections from the unit.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
  • Cedar Wapsie Sierra Club: Outstanding Achievement
JP28 Taylor Barnes
Project Title: Rocketology
Description: My exhibit is about putting different measurements of baking soda into a rocket and seeing if it affects the height.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP30 Samantha Golowach
Project Title: Lights, Colors, Action
Description: My exhibit is about what color attracts the most heat from absorption of light.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP31 Claire Wills
Project Title: To Dissolve or Not to Dissolve - That Is the Question Phase II
Description: My exhibit is about the different brands of ibuprofen soft gels and how they dissolve in room temperature and in body temperature of stomach acid.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
JP32 Taryn Murphy
Project Title: Suitable Building Supports in Earthquakes
Description: This exhibit tests the types of supports that are used in buildings to see how the withstand the forces of an earthquake.
Adult Sponsor:  Julie C. Bushre
School: Trinity Lutheran, Davenport
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP34 Hannah Charbonneau
Project Title: Game On or Game Off
Description: I tested to see if games affect reaction rates with video game players and non-video game players.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
JP35 Raven Harriott
Project Title: Cause and Effect of an Acid Base Reaction in Balloons
Description: My exhibit is on how adding baking soda to the same amount of vinegar it will inflate a balloon and how added more will give a bigger inflation.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
JP36 Vanessa Hupp
Project Title: Levels of Luminol
Description: In my forensic project, I was testing to see at what blood-to-water concentration luminol stops detecting blood.
Adult Sponsor:  Meredith Radig
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JP37 Emi Zook
Project Title: Dent Me Out
Description: My experiment is about trying to get dents out of ping pong balls. I did this experiment because I get mad when the balls get dented and I also don’t to waste any more money.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JP38 Owen Kruse
Project Title: Rifle Accuracy: Scope vs No Scope
Description: My exhibit is about shooting a rifle with and without a scope to see which one I can shoot more accurately with.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP39 Sarah Lowe
Project Title: All About That “Base”
Description: I am testing the water we drink everyday to see if it is healthy for you.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
JP40 Chloe Hoenig
Project Title: Do You Know What You Are Breathing?
Description: My exhibit was testing the pollution in the air in southeast Iowa. I tested 3 cities in southeast Iowa; Fort Madison,Mount Pleasant, and West Point.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP41 Sophie Woodley
Project Title: Got Iron?
Description: My experiment tests how long it takes iron to dissolve in different solutions of acidity, modeling an empty or full stomach.
Adult Sponsor:  Meredith Radig
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Junior Champion
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JP42 Joel Johnston
Project Title: Particulates in River Water
Description: I used a spectrophotometer to test river water samples that I took from the Des Moines and Mississippi River.
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP43 Morgan Meierotto
Project Title: Liquids and Their Reactions to Baking Soda
Description: My exhibit compares different liquids and their reactions to baking soda.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP44 Mikayla Fjeld
Project Title: A Glutton for Gluten
Description: My project is testing for gluten in various types of flour.
Adult Sponsor:  Karen Koenig
School: Riverbend MS, Iowa Falls
JP45 Ellie Baxter
Project Title: Medieval Fun
Description: My exhibit is about how the amount of weight in the counterweight of the trebuchet affects the distance it throws a small wooden ball.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP46 Ellie Herdrich
Project Title: Mulch on Moisture
Description: My exhibit is about different kinds of mulch and which one will hold in the most moisture.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP47 Lane Davis
Project Title: Tee Heights
Description: I am testing to see if tee heights affect the distance of the drive.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
JP48 Gage Hind
Project Title: Shut It Down
Description: I created and EMP (electromagnetic pulse) and tested it on electrical objects to see what reacted the most to it.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
  • Cedar Valley Amateur Radio Club / Collins Amateur Radio Club: Outstanding Achievement
JP49 Anna Schroeder
Project Title: Nail Polish
Description: I looked at how temperature affected nail polish.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
JP50 Madison McVey
Project Title: Electrolytes
Description: I measured the conductivity of different sports drinks to see which contained the greatest amount of electrolytes out or Powerade, Gatorade, and Propel.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP51 Abby Sugars
Project Title: What Consistency Is Butter?
Description: My exhibit is on baking chocolate chip cookies with different butter consistencies.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JP52 Aaron Plecker
Project Title: I See You, Do You See Me?
Description: I am testing to see if humans have a dominant and non-dominant eye.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JP53 Kelsey Penrod
Project Title: No Flame Too Small
Description: I wanted to see if a white candle lasts longer than a colored candle. Both candles had about the same average burn time.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP54 Anne Meier
Project Title: Different Types Of Flour Affects Muffins
Description: How different types of flour affects muffin density. density is measured by mass divided by volume.
Adult Sponsor:  Art Millikin
School: Pekin MS, Packwood
JP55 Zoe Ramatowski
Project Title: Does the Cookie Crumble
Description: I tested which type of baking pan, sheet, etc. makes cookies turn out the best. The metal made them the most crispy, the silicone made them the most soft, and the stone made them turn out in the middle of the other pans.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP56 Quenten Tweedy
Project Title: Homopolar Motor
Description: I constructed a homopolar motor by taking a AA battery and a disk magnet. I tested to see how various shapes and thicknesses of copper wire alter the RPMs. I measured the RPMs with a strobe light because my multimeter wouldn’t work.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JP57 Grace Schneiderman
Project Title: Trash to Gas: Biomass Energy
Description: This exhibit tested the effectiveness of biomass being converted into gas energy.
Adult Sponsor:  Julie C. Bushre
School: Trinity Lutheran, Davenport
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
  • NextEra Energy: Outstanding Achievement
JP58 Josh Baker
Project Title: When Life Gives You Grease, Make Biodiesel
Description: I was testing the potency of different biodiesels using different feedstocks. I thought that the corn based feedstock was going to be the most potent biodiesel, but it wasn’t.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Physical
JP59 Jacky Cochenour
Project Title: Absorbtion of Radiant Energy By Different Colors
Description: Wanted to see if different colors had different temperatures.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP60 Rachel Hellman
Project Title: “Au” Extraction
Description: I extracted gold from computer chips using muriatic acid and hydrogen peroxide to see if the amount of each substance would affect the amount of gold extracted.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
JP61 Pierson Westfall
Project Title: Shingle Burning
Description: My exhibit is about how slow shingles burn. I used a propane torch to the center of the different kinds of shingles and recorded how long they took to burn.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JP62 Keval Wagher
Project Title: A Comparative Study of Recycling: Single Stream vs. Citizen Sort
Description: My exhibit is about the efficiency of single-stream recycling versus citizen-sort recycling.
Adult Sponsor:  Jenna McAdam
School: Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf
JP64 Emily Schorr
Project Title: Water pHun
Description: My exhibit is about the pH in different types of water.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JP65 Chayton Smith
Project Title: Liquid Evaporation
Description: My project was Liquid Evaporation. My liquids were water, rubbing alcohol, nail polish remover, and orange juice. My hypothesis was I think the orange juice will evaporate the slowest.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JP66 Gavin Moeller
Project Title: Water Filtration
Description: My town’s water has a bad taste so I wanted to know why. My project is about seeing which filters filter out more parts per million (PPM), brand filters or off-brand filters. I also tested for metals and chlorine.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Physical
JP68 Tori Vincent
Project Title: Mentos & Pop Explosion
Description: My experiment was about the Mentos and pop reaction with mint Mentos and different flavored pops. The results were measured in height of explosion, how wide (width) the explosion, and how long the explosion lasted.
Adult Sponsor:  Becky Morey
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
JT01 Jetta Tinder & Shelby Geren
Project Title: How the Color Of Your Eyes Affect Your Sight.
Description: We took people and put them in a room, one-at-time and had them look at a poster. We wanted to see if the color of their eyes affect their sight.
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT02 Malia Brumble & Katarina Banks
Project Title: Why Buy Water, Just Filter It!
Description: We are trying to find out which water out of pond, river, and filtered tap water, filters out the cleanest and has the least amount of visible living microorganisms.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT03 Tony Davison & Ace Padget
Project Title: We’ve Got the Power
Description: The generation of electricity using Permanent magnets
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • Alliant Energy: Outstanding Achievement, Junior
  • NextEra Energy: Outstanding Achievement
JT04 Corey Slaymaker & Treyton Davis
Project Title: Liquid Evaporation
Description: Our exhibit is about liquid evaporation. We tested 4 different liquids.
Adult Sponsor:  Chelsea Thordarson
School: EBF J/S HS, Eddyville
JT05 Layken Burkhammer & Madison Benson
Project Title: That’s Shocking!
Description: We took our bacteria and shocked it with electricity from a Van de Graaff. We hypothesized that the electricity would diminish the bacteria.
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT06 Brendan Bloomer & Renee Clemensen
Project Title: Hospital Cleanliness
Description: This exhibit is concerned with the cleanliness of three different hospitals in public areas.
Adult Sponsor:  Julie C. Bushre
School: Trinity Lutheran, Davenport
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT07 Avree Tweedy & Jolene Snider
Project Title: Egg-Sum
Description: Our exhibit is about which breed of chicken lays the most eggs over a three week period.
Adult Sponsor:  Kyle Van Ausdall
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JT08 Summer Brown & Chelsey Huff
Project Title: Math with a Rhythm
Description: We wanted to see if a certain type of music genre will affect 7th grade girls with math assignments.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
JT09 Hayden Campbell & Anthony Potratz & Carson Sargent
Project Title: Bacteria on Sports Headgear
Description: We tested old an new football and wrestling helmets to find out how much bacteria was on them. The newer football helmets had more bacteria.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT10 Jaime Schulte & Kendall Wilson
Project Title: Organic Panic: How does organic vs. non-organic fruit affect the reproductive rate of fruit flies?
Description: Our exhibit will test two different groups of fruit flies with one group being fed strictly organic fruits/vegetables and one group being fed non-organic fruits/vegetables. We will track the reproductive rates of both groups.
Adult Sponsor:  Jenny Hobbs
School: Keota HS, Keota
JT12 Andrea Benner & Evan Pohren
Project Title: Spoiled Rotten
Description: Our exhibit is about the importance of refrigerating foods that require refrigeration and how quickly those foods spoil when not refrigerated compared to foods that do not require refrigeration.
Adult Sponsor:  Meredith Radig
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT13 Abigail Haage & Haley Heberer & Camryn Walte
Project Title: Do Different Tempos of Music Affect How Fast You Run?
Description: We took 3 different tempos of music and had people run to them to see which tempo made them run faster.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT14 Jena Frederick & Kierra McMurray
Project Title: Could it be the cure?
Description: We tested to see the affect of breastmilk on strep.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT15 Taylor Crabtree & Ava Pietz
Project Title: Electrolyte Face Off
Description: We looked at different drinks and how much electrolytes are in each.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT16 Abby Klostemann & Cambrie Willenbring
Project Title: Do All Liquids Evaporate at the Same Rate?
Description: Our project is about setting up an experiment testing the evaporation rate of different liquids.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
JT17 Kaitlin Jordan & Kaylynn Summers
Project Title: Bacteria That Are Pawful
Description: We are testing different age groups of puppies to see what age group is most likely to contract Salmonella or Hemolytic E. coli.
Adult Sponsor:  Meredith Radig
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT18 Isabel Vandenberg & Brent Merydith & Dylan Jones
Project Title: Locations Effect On Soil
Description: We tested soil from around our town
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT19 Jolie Harryman & Dallas Pilcher
Project Title: DIY Mummify: The Do It Yourself Steps of Mummification
Description: We wanted to see how different items can be mummified.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JT20 Devin Jager & Jared McCrea
Project Title: Does Temperature Affect Reaction?
Description: Our topic is an experiment testing reaction times in various temperatures.
Adult Sponsor:  Chelsea Thordarson
School: EBF J/S HS, Eddyville
JT21 Dennis Clemensen & Tristin Knepel & Alex Kopel
Project Title: Amount of Chemicals in Tap Water
Description: This exhibit tests the chemical levels in different tap waters from the Quad City area.
Adult Sponsor:  Julie C. Bushre
School: Trinity Lutheran, Davenport
JT22 Megan Giesler & Sydney Ruhl & Rylee Johnson
Project Title: Bacteria In Our School
Description: We swabbed for bacteria in different locations around our school.
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT23 Bryce Finney & Alex Sandoval
Project Title: Does Color Attract Birds?
Description: In our project, we tested to see if different colored birdseed attracted birds, and if so, what color.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JT24 Elizabeth McKinney & Faith Royer
Project Title: Frustration: Agressive or Depressive
Description: We wanted to see if males or females are apt to acting depressive or aggressive when frustrated.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
JT26 Abby Hanson & Alli Walker
Project Title: HAIR COLOR IQ, IS IT REAL?
Description: Our exhibit is about the secrets about hair color IQ.
Adult Sponsor:  Chelsea Thordarson
School: EBF J/S HS, Eddyville
JT27 Rodger Bryant & Logan Roach
Project Title: Can Caffeine Affect Plants?
Description: We want to see if an application of caffeine can accelerate plant growth.
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT28 Tessa Gendron & Grace Hulsebus
Project Title: Save the Peas from Agrobacterium
Description: Our exhibit is about how Agrobacterium affects pea plant growth. We tried to stop the growth of Agrobacterium with magnesium and multivitamins.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JT29 Madison Bartholomew & Chloe Davidson
Project Title: The Effects of Biochar on Common Crop Yields When Used With Various Soil Types
Description: We want to see how soil types affect plant growth.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • Association for Women Geoscientists: Outstanding Achievement
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
JT30 Scott Stinson & Haley McManus
Project Title: I Give Off More O2 Than You
Description: We looked at CO2 levels of different plants.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
JT31 Carlee Heinz & Rose Hutson
Project Title: How Much Gas Is In Your Soda?
Description: We tested different types of sodas to see which one had the most carbon dioxide.
Adult Sponsor:  Sarah Hawkins
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
JT32 Katelyn Bell & Camille Schwenneker
Project Title: Buoyancy of Chemicals
Description: This exhibit demonstrates how different chemicals compare in buoyancy.
Adult Sponsor:  Julie C. Bushre
School: Trinity Lutheran, Davenport
JT33 Maura Watkins & Kelsie Stewart
Project Title: Color Confusions
Description: Our exhibit is about the Stroop test. We are trying to see if boys or girls have the most accuracy and fastest time in reading the color words that are printed in a different color.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
JT34 Grace Davidson & Kamryn Banks
Project Title: The Observation of Freshwater Crustaceans When Introduced to The Runoff of Additive Substances
Description: We tested to see how different runoff substances affected Daphnia
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
  • Broadcom Masters: Outstanding Achievement
  • Cargill Industries: Water Matters, Honorable Mention
JT35 Felicity Reddy & Kenadi Gillette
Project Title: Toilet Paper Strength
Description: What toilet paper brand is the strongest with the best quality?
Adult Sponsor:  Chelsea Thordarson
School: EBF J/S HS, Eddyville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement (Felicity)
JT36 Abigail Thompson & Mady Reed
Project Title: Benefits of Chewing gum
Description: We tested to see if chewing gum helps you test better and which flavor of gum helps you test better.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
JT37 Isabelle Kluesner & Madelyn Michel & Savanah Oberbroeckling
Project Title: Is Your Dog Smarter Than You Think?
Description: We looked at ways dogs may learn. We tested dogs to see if they responded to written words and symbols.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic High School, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Junior Teams
JT38 Ruger Smith & Tanner DeMoss
Project Title: Testing Lightbulb Efficiency from Solar Power
Description: We wanted to see what type of light bulb would stay lit the longest on a battery and solar power set-up.
Adult Sponsor:  Nadine Weirather
School: Central Lee MS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Junior Teams
  • Alliant Energy: Outstanding Achievement, Junior
JT40 Lexi Miller & Ivy Geerdes
Project Title: Teeth Staining
Description: My exhibit is about the effect of liquids on the teeth.
Adult Sponsor:  Kelly Hackett
School: Fort Madison MS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
SB01T Julia Bruckman & Audrey Smith
Project Title: The Effects of Longhand Note-taking and Computer Based Note-taking on Memory Recall
Description: Our project tested longhand note taking and computer based note taking on students memory recall on standardized tests.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
SB02 Mason Burlage
Project Title: Sclerotinia sclerotiorum as a Factor of Glycine max Phytopathology
Description: This study evaluated fungal inoculation site impact on plant health and dissemination rates of Sclerotinia sclerotiorum (white mold) phytopathogen in an effort to better understand agricultural practices related to soybean production.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
SB03 Rachel Mehmert
Project Title: Rhizobia: The Future Natural Fertilizer of Glycine max
Description: My Project is a continuation of last year’s project but in a field in which I used Rhizobia bacteria as a natural fertilizer and increasing yield in soybeans.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB04 Tanner Johnson
Project Title: Creating Biogas Energy from Organic Matter
Description: My project is about collecting gases from different types of organic matter.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
SB05 Caitlin Walljasper
Project Title: Age and Body Condition’s Effect on Weaning Cattle
Description: My exhibit is about how age of a cow affects her body condition score after she has weaned her calf.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
SB06 Manasa Pagadala
Project Title: An Investigation into the Functional Role of Naturally Variable Polyglutamine Tracts in Gal11 in S. cerevisiae
Description: My exhibit is about isolating phenotypic suppressors of hybrid Gal11 strains.
Adult Sponsor:  Shawn Buettner
School: Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student
  • Society for In Vitro Biology: Outstanding Achievement
SB07T Sarah Thornsberry & Tempis Rysdam
Project Title: The Effects of Acid Rain on Soybean’s Growth
Description: Our exhibit is about the effects of acid rain on crop growth, specifically soybeans.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student (Sarah)
  • American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement
SB09 Abigail Lucas
Project Title: The Effects of Varied Temperatures and Antibiotics on the Growth of Staphylococcus epidermis
Description: My exhibit is about the growth of Staphylococcus epidermis, and the effects varied temperatures and antibiotics will have on the growth.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
SB10 Gloria Nelson
Project Title: The Compliance in Cystic Fibrosis Patients between Hypertonic Saline and Pulmozyme
Description: The compliance in cystic fibrosis patients between Hypertonic Saline and Pulmozyme.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
SB11T Juan Vega & Miguel Jacobo & Andres Garcia
Project Title: Diabetes: An analysis of insulin structure
Description: Our exhibit is about how a variant of the hormone insulin can cause problems in it production and ultimately lead to diabetes.
Adult Sponsor:  Olivia Symmonds
School: West Liberty HS, West Liberty
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
SB12 Luke Hageman
Project Title: Microbial Characteristics In Relation to Currency
Description: My project is about the microbial relationship between currency value/material and the effect of ultraviolet radiation.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
SB13T Riley Warner & Darby Booth
Project Title: The Effects of Biochar on Glycine max
Description: Our exhibit is about the effects of different amounts of biochar on soybeans.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student (Darby)
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student (Riley)
SB14 Kaylie Wilson
Project Title: Tobacco Mosaic Virus vs Milk: Phase IV
Description: This project tested the effects of raw milk versus pasteurized milk on the prevention of Tobacco Mosaic Virus on Lycopersicon esculentum (tomato) plants, as well as observed if there was a correlation between the quaternary structures of proteins in raw milk and the prevention of TMV.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 7th Year Student
SB15 Alissa Quail
Project Title: The evolution of Chlamydomonas reinhardtii using a centrifuge as a selective filter
Description: My exhibit is about the evolution of an algae species based on putting it through a selective filter that is the centrifuge and recording the results.
Adult Sponsor:  Nathan Nebbe
School: Waterloo West HS, Waterloo
SB16 Kortney Banks
Project Title: The Bioremediation of Polluted Environments with the Application of Chlorella pyrenoidosa and Chlamydomonas reinhardi Algae
Description: My project is testing the bioremediation of environments polluted by sulfuric and nitric acid with the application of Chlorella pyrenoidosa and Chlamydomonas reinhardi.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student
  • Cargill Industries: Water Matters, Outstanding Achievement
SB17T Madeline Berner & Laura Schmitt
Project Title: The Effects of Acids on Different Stages of Ceratopteris Ferns: Phase III
Description: Our exhibit is about the effects of sulfuric and nitric acid on the gametophyte and sporopyhte stages of ceratopteris ferns.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student (Laura)
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student (Madeline)
SB18 Regan Ball
Project Title: The Analysis of Different Fertilizer Methods and the Effect of Water Quality on Zea mays
Description: Experimentation was conducted to investigate the viability of natural fertilizers versus traditional chemical fertilizers on Zea mays. The water quality was also tested to determine the amount of chemicals leached into the water.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 7th Year Student
  • Cargill Industries: Water Matters, Meritorious Achievement
SB19 Lauren Starnes
Project Title: The Effects of Escherichia coli, Staphylococcus, and Streptococcus
Description: My exhibit is about the effects of different stages of breast milk on different bacteria.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
SB20 Josh Pieper
Project Title: The Effects of Potato Starch on the Health of Nursing Piglets
Description: My project looks at the effects of using potato starch as a remedy for scours during weaning.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
SB21 Pranav Chhaliyil
Project Title: Metagenomics, Digital and qPCR Molecular Analysis of Bed-Time Oral Brushing
Description: I successfully developed a simple cost-effective technology for recycling abundantly available rice-husk into a highly adsorbing charcoal, which can reduce plastic usage by both developed and developing countries, for better oral hygiene to enjoy good health.
Adult Sponsor:  Barbara Hays
School: Maharishi SAE, Fairfield
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Biological
SB22 Mackenzie Winslow
Project Title: How Facial Cleansers Affect Escherichia coli and Sebum Phase II
Description: The purpose of my project is to determine which facial cleanser terminates the most E. coli with different amount of facial oil present. I will also be looking to see which facial cleanser overall does the best at terminating the most E. coli in all three amounts of oil.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB23 Allison Brisby
Project Title: Caffeine vs. Soybeans
Description: My exhibit is about how caffeine effects the germination of soybeans.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
SB24 Caitlin Kennedy
Project Title: Physical Factors Affecting Blood Glucose Levels
Description: Various substances were tested to determine their effect on diabetic blood glucose levels.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
SB25 Hannah Heiserman
Project Title: Acid Precipitation and the Correlation of Daphnia magna and Lemna minor
Description: My exhibit will show how Lemna minor affects Daphnia magna with Nitric and Sulfuric acid.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • American Meteorological Society: Outstanding Achievement
SB26 Cassidy Bugg
Project Title: The Effects of Ultra-Violet Light on Yeast Cells
Description: My exhibit is about how yeast cells are effected by different time periods of ultra violet light.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB27 Sweta Sudhir
Project Title: Loss of Fascin Enhances Nuclear Actin Filament Formation
Description: The primary objective of this research is to analyze in vivo nuclear GFP-Actin filament regulation through reduction and loss of fascin, in continuation of my research last year which established aging as a cellular stress that increases the prevalence and length of ectopic nuclear actin.
Adult Sponsor:  Sudhir Surendran
School: John F Kennedy HS, Cedar Rapids
Awards:
  • EISEF: Senior Champion
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Biological
SB28 Taylor Thornsberry
Project Title: How Does Microwave Radiation Affect Different Organisms
Description: My project was about the growth of different kinds of organisms and their growth after microwaved.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
SB30 Taylor Harrison
Project Title: Eating Our Problems Away: Bioremediation Phase II
Description: My exhibit is about Marine Bacteria degrading crude oil
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
  • National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration: Outstanding Achievement
SB31 Ceyda Nazli
Project Title: Growing, Growing, Gone
Description: I am testing different types of soils and fertilizer when growing tomatoes and soybeans.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
SB32T Marco Tena Salais & Belinda Heckman & Emma Melick
Project Title: Cause and Effect of C3 Variants
Description: Our exhibit is about the effects of gene mution in the
Adult Sponsor:  Olivia Symmonds
School: West Liberty HS, West Liberty
Awards:
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement (Marco)
SB33 Justin Wessel
Project Title: Correlation Between EPD Projections in Progeny Versus HD50K Genomic Testing in Black Angus Cattle
Description: In today’s growing population and increase need for food getting the best product from what we are growing and raising is very important. 50K offers farmers and rancher to look at DNA in their purebred black angus cattle or purebred red angus cattle. This can help them make good decision in breeding to help produce the best product possible, to help feed the world, and to help make their business grow.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
SB34 Sarah Davis
Project Title: Caffeine and Heart Rate: A Study Using Daphnia magna
Description: My exhibit is about how caffeine affects Daphnia magna.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB35 Amber Wagner
Project Title: Pimple Popper: Phase 2
Description: My exhibit is about whether a name brand or an generic brand acne medication works more effectively.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
SB36T Maddy Schwab & Casey Abfalter-Dial
Project Title: Can Magnetism Pull Pollutants From Water
Description: Our exhibit is about testing whether magnetism can be used to different waters of certain pollutants.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
SB37 Shannon Garrels
Project Title: The Effects of Organic Fertilizers on Raphanus sativus
Description: My exhibit is about the effects of manure from different animals on Raphanus sativus, or radishes.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB38T Luz Martinez & Maria Galvan & Adriana Dominguez
Project Title: Drastic Effects of Mutations 132 and 158
Description: My exhibit is about a disease called Tuberous sclerosis, which has to do with two mutations on genes TSC1 and TSC2.
Adult Sponsor:  Olivia Symmonds
School: West Liberty HS, West Liberty
SB39 Kristyn Eaves
Project Title: Crude Catastrophe!
Description: My exhibit is about techniques of removing crude oil from bodies of water, using methods like bioremediation.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SB40 Libby King
Project Title: Recombinant DNA: Dual Antibiotic Resistant Genes Phase III
Description: I tested how the use of Blood Agar affected the growth of Escherichia coli in incubation increments of 8 hours, 12 hours, and 24 hours.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student
SB41T Alli Herr & Addie Brewer
Project Title: Is the Witness Credible?
Description: Our exhibit is about testing the accuracy of eye-witnesses when using a line-up as a means to determine who committed a crime.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student (Alli)
SB42 Emily Box
Project Title: HbA1c and the Potential of Hydrogen
Description: My project looks at pH levels of materials and how they affect A1C levels in diabetics and nondiabetics
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
SB43 Cole Troutman
Project Title: Facts Through The Grass
Description: My Project is about growing rye and oats in two different types of containers.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
SB44 Katelyn Goldsmith
Project Title: California Mastitis Test and On-Farm Cultures in Detecting and Identifying Mastitis
Description: This exhibit evaluated the use and efficiency of the California Mastitis Test and on-farm culture system for early detection, identification, and prevention of mastitis.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
SB45T Brooke Finney & Brooklyn Pardall
Project Title: Calling It Quits: Phase 2
Description: In our exhibit, we compared the lung capacity of people with Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease (COPD) and normal people that have no history of smoking.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
SB46 Gavin Heald
Project Title: Growth Rates on Biofuel Productivity Comparing Botryococcus braunii Race A to Botryococcus braunii Race B to Chlorella vulgaris and Chlamydomonas reinhardtii
Description: My exhibit is about growth rates and oil production of algae.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
  • Cedar Wapsie Sierra Club: Outstanding Achievement
SB47 Jessica Elliott
Project Title: How Microwave Radiation Affects Different Organisms
Description: My experiment exposed three organisms, radish seeds, yeast and E. coli, to microwaves for varying periods of time to see what affect microwave radiation would have on them.
Adult Sponsor:  Laurie Elliott
School: Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf
SB48T Janvi Patel & Lexi Walrath
Project Title: Effects of Ultraviolet Radiation and SPF Lotion on Pig Skin
Description: Our project is about how different sunscreens with a different SPF can protect pig skin from the UV radiation of a tanning bed.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk MS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student (Janvi)
SP01 Madi Barnhardt
Project Title: Theres a science experiment in my stomach! Phase II
Description: My exhibit is about internal medicine and why we use so much when in need of an antacid. I have done a lot of research, including, watching a live surgery at the Fort Madison Community Hospital. My data has already helped a lot of doctors and I’m hoping a lot more will be introduced to my exhibit in the next few years!
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Physical
SP02T Elizabeth Potratz & Brittany Evermon
Project Title: How Acid Rain Affects Building Materials
Description: Our exhibit is about the effects of acid rain on various types of building materials. We will be comparing the acid rain results to the distilled water results.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student (Elizabeth)
  • ASM Materials Education Foundation: Outstanding Exhibit in Materials Science
SP03 Nicole Schilling
Project Title: Longitudinal Evaluation of Sinkhole Attributes
Description: This project involved a longitudinal study of the size changes in sinkholes in Eastern Iowa. Soil and Water quality were also tested in order to understand changes in two different sinkholes.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society: 1st Place, Junior Geology-Related Project
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
SP04 Summer Smith
Project Title: The Effect of Organic Salts on Hydrocarbons: Phase III
Description: My exhibit is to see if an organic salt can be created that can properly extract hydrocarbons from an unwanted area just as effectively as a big name detergent
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Physical
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SP05 Alec Mehmert
Project Title: Fertilizer vs Flooding III
Description: This Is my third year at looking at flooding and how it effects flooding. I looked at different fertilizers this year.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Physical
SP06T Callum Beebe & Tayler Westercamp
Project Title: Testing of Horizontal Axis on Wind Turbines
Description: Our project is over horizontal and vertical wind turbines and how they differ in revolution speed.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student (Callum)
  • Alliant Energy: Outstanding Achievement, Senior
  • NextEra Energy: Outstanding Achievement
SP07 Natalie Cecil
Project Title: Dissolving Rate of Calcium
Description: I wanted to see if out of the gel or hard tablet of calcium which one dissolved calcium
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
SP08 Justin Walte
Project Title: Whoa, is that My Hand?
Description: My exhibit is about how a person can identify an object that is not their hand, as their hand.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
SP09 Alexandra Zelenski
Project Title: Engineering a Biological Filter System for Freshwater Denitrification in Agricultural Applications: Phase 1
Description: My exhibit is about engineering and testing a biological water filter which uses a type of denitrifying bacteria to reduce the levels of nitrates in the water. This would eventually be used in agricultural applications to help reduce the detrimental effects of over fertilization.
Adult Sponsor:  Elizabeth Sanning
School: Burlington Comm HS, Burlington
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Physical
  • ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: Outstanding Achievement
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
SP10 Nikhil Wagher
Project Title: Can an electric ultralight aircraft be constructed for under $1,500 and safely fly a 185 lb pilot?
Description: My exhibit is about designing and constructing an inexpensive full scale emissions free electric ultralight aircraft.
Adult Sponsor:  Jenna McAdam
School: Rivermont Collegiate, Bettendorf
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Physical
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers: 3rd Place
  • High Tech Art: Outstanding Achievement
SP13 Megan Ertl
Project Title: Manufacturing Operations Research using Time Study Methodology
Description: My exhibit is about optimization and time reduction in a manufacturing company. I changed the position of the raw parts bin for vertical CNC milling machines in order to find ways to decrease the time needed to collect raw parts, as well as physical steps taken, and overall physical stress for employees.
Adult Sponsor:  Cheryl Kluesner
School: Beckman Catholic HS, Dyersville
Awards:
  • Mu Alpha Theta: Outstanding Achievement
SP14 Corgan Ball
Project Title: Music & Memory
Description: My project is about memorization, and which genre of music helps with memorization the most. This information could be very helpful to students studying for tests, or learning new material.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • American Psychological Association: Outstanding Achievement
SP15 Maggie Walker
Project Title: Sodium Polyacrylate and Dioxin Used for Nitrogen Runoff Prevention
Description: I looked at using diaper material as a boundary and a prevention method to prevent nitrogen runoff.
Adult Sponsor:  Gail Kunch
School: Holy Trinity J/S HS, Fort Madison
Awards:
  • Yale Science & Engineering Association: Most Outstanding Exhibit
SP16 Isaac Moeller
Project Title: Nitrates in Fields and Runoff
Description: My exhibit is about nitrates in fields and runoff.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
SP17T Emily Brown & Bethany Smith
Project Title: The Fizzy on Medicine
Description: Our project is about how different types of liquid effect medicine in the human stomach.
Adult Sponsor:  Amanda Schiller
School: Van Buren HS, Keosauqua
SP18 Aaron Wills
Project Title: Does Lemna minor have the ability to metabolize and lower the nitrate level in spring water?
Description: My exhibit is about Lemna minor and its ability to metabolize and lower the nitrate or nitrogen level in spring or pond water.
Adult Sponsor:  Mrs. Schiller-Hayes
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Physical
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 5th Year Student
  • ASU Walton Sustainability Solutions Initiatives: Outstanding Achievement
SP19 Doga Ozesmi
Project Title: Creating an Affordable and Open Source Braille Printer
Description: I designed and built a braille printer to provide small volumes of material such as notes and articles for the blind. The major goals were to drastically reduce cost and accessibility by making it open source and available to everyone.
Adult Sponsor:  Stacy Maurer
School: Fairfield HS, Fairfield
Awards:
  • EISEF: Senior Champion
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Physical
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 4th Year Student
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers: Outstanding Achievement
  • Cedar Valley Amateur Radio Club / Collins Amateur Radio Club: Outstanding Achievement
  • Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers: Outstanding Achievement
  • Intel Computer Science: Excellence in Computer Science
SP20T Karthik Vempati & Karan Chodankar
Project Title: Analysis of allergy causing wheat glutein using Bioinformatics Tools
Description: Our exhibit is about comparing different types of food to wheat allergens using online bioinformatics tools.
Adult Sponsor:  Nikita Chodankar
School: Maharishi SAE, Fairfield
SP21T Madison Pfaffe & Blake Wade
Project Title: Waste to Watts: Stage 2
Description: Our exhibit creates electricity by the anaerobic fermentation of horse manure and switch-grass.
Adult Sponsor:  Arie Schiller
School: Keokuk HS, Keokuk
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class I, Senior Physical
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student (Madison)
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student (Blake)
  • Alliant Energy: Outstanding Achievement, Senior
  • American Society of Mechanical Engineers: 2nd Place
SP22 Ty Bellfy
Project Title: Analysis of the Physical Properties of Metal via an Electric Arc
Description: Utilization of spectroscopy to analyze the composition of metals
Adult Sponsor:  Nathan Nebbe
School: Waterloo West HS, Waterloo
Awards:
  • EISEF: Honorable Mention, Senior Physical
  • Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society: 1st Place, Senior Geology-Related Project
  • Inspiring Excellence: Alan B. Adams Meritorious Achievement
SP23 Lily Fuger
Project Title: Evaluation of the leaching of Bisphenol A (BPA) in preservative plastic coatings in commonly used containers: II
Description: This purpose of this project is to conduct research on the effects that time and a containers contents have on the rate and amount of the hazardous plastic chemical Bisphenol A that is leached into its contents.
Adult Sponsor:  Alicia Schiller
School: Central Lee HS, Donnellson
Awards:
  • EISEF: Class II, Senior Physical
  • EISEF: Participation Achievement Award: 6th Year Student
  • Cedar Rapids Audubon Society: Outstanding Achievement

(HistoryAndArchives)

Page last modified on March 27, 2016, at 10:27 PM


Send your questions or comments about this web site to the .
This web site is powered by PmWiki.
Acrobat is a trademark of Adobe. All other products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.
Copyright © 1999–2017 Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair (EISEF). All rights reserved.