2009 Photo Album

(Photo Albums)Other photo albums

Welcome to our photo memories of EISEF 2009!

We have 3 ways for you to access the photo pages:

Page links

  1. 2009 Photo Album
  2. 2009 EISEF Logo
  3. 2009 EISEF Banner
  4. EISEF Board, January 13, 2009
  5. Empty HQ
  6. Awards Area
  7. Colleen loads data
  8. Both Awards Chairs
  9. One borrowed computer
  10. HQ starts to fill up
  11. Soda-Pop Setup
  12. Recycling Label
  13. JP Judging Area
  14. JB Judging Area
  15. JT Judging Area
  16. SB Judging Area
  17. SP Judging Area
  18. Curtains for separation
  19. Chairs for the Judges
  20. Front Corner of HQ
  21. Soda-pop and water are ready
  22. Coffee pots are ready
  23. Boy Scout Troop 63 is helpful
  24. Table Setup
  25. Table Setup: ‘Whippy Things’
  26. The Easter Bunny’s Hutch
  27. Student Registration: Getting Ready
  28. Student Registration: Ready
  29. Student Registration: Here They Come
  30. Student Registration Underway
  31. Student Registration
  32. First Exhibit Set Up
  33. First Senior Exhibit Set up
  34. Junior Exhibits Setting Up
  35. Senior Exhibits Setting Up
  36. Senior Exhibits Setting Up
  37. Some assembly required: Example A
  38. Some assembly required: Example B
  39. Some assembly required: Example C
  40. Some assembly required: Example D
  41. Division roll call
  42. Judging Registration: Getting Ready
  43. Judging Registration: An Early Arrival
  44. Judging Registration: Nearly Ready
  45. Judging Registration: Underway
  46. Judging Registration
  47. Judging Registration
  48. Judging Registration: The Big Picture
  49. Checking the exhibit signup
  50. Signing up to judge an exhibit
  51. Judges in HQ
  52. The judges’ briefing starts
  53. Brad briefs the judges
  54. "Here are the drops…."
  55. Student Meeting
  56. Student Meeting
  57. Photographer checks his equipment
  58. SB07: Dan Weinand
  59. Teacher: Alicia Schiller-Holland
  60. SB01: Shelby Burdette
  61. SB01: Shelby Burdette
  62. SB05: McKenna Templeton
  63. SB09: Luke Boeck
  64. SB09: Luke Boeck
  65. SB13: Erika Hetzer
  66. SB13: Erika Hetzer
  67. SBT03: Caylie Hawkins & Carmen Ridgway
  68. SBT03: Caylie Hawkins & Carmen Ridgway
  69. SP08: Dalton Bryant
  70. Photographer among the Senior Physicals
  71. SPT01: Lynnely Parker & Bailie Bryant
  72. SPT01: Lynnely Parker & Bailie Bryant
  73. Junior Team Exhibits, 9:54
  74. Teachers: Nadine Weirather and Kyle Van Ausdall
  75. JB03: Luis Galle
  76. JB12: Camille Adajar
  77. JB12: Camille Adajar
  78. JB21: Micaela Bryant
  79. JB21: Micaela Bryant
  80. JB29: Sarah Waggoner
  81. JB38: Jason Ridgway
  82. JB49: Andrew Lambert
  83. JB49: Andrew Lambert
  84. JB63: Bailey Templeton
  85. JB63: Bailey Templeton
  86. JP04: Alexis Roberts
  87. JP04: Alexis Roberts
  88. JP13: Tyler Bryant
  89. JP13: Tyler Bryant
  90. JP30: Paolo Adajar
  91. JP47: Seth Davis
  92. JP47: Seth Davis
  93. JP53: Kelsey Bryant
  94. JP53: Kelsey Bryant
  95. JP53: Kelsey Bryant
  96. JP58: Wesley Weirather
  97. JP58: Wesley Weirather
  98. JT01: Emma Schau & Alex Krehbiel
  99. JT06: Serena Reynolds & Cheyenne Ball
  100. JT13: Raegan Mickelson & Abby Kesselring
  101. JT18: Austin Moore & Reed Shockley
  102. JT24: Brianna Galvan & Adryan St. Clair
  103. JT24: Brianna Galvan & Adryan St. Clair
  104. JT30: Sammy Hasper & Kim Bunnell
  105. JT30: Sammy Hasper & Kim Bunnell
  106. Judges Recording Scores, 9:54
  107. JB25: Sheri Gutch
  108. JB25: Sheri Gutch
  109. JB46: Emma Bell
  110. JB65: Taryn Shaw
  111. JP03: Scott Couch
  112. JP03: Scott Couch
  113. JP19: Joey Testa
  114. JP19: Joey Testa
  115. JP38: Bethany Reinhard
  116. JP38: Bethany Reinhard
  117. Junior Biological Exhibits, 9:55
  118. Teacher: Becky Morey
  119. Teacher: Kelly Hackett
  120. JB04: Codi Richers
  121. JB04: Codi Richers
  122. JB18: Cassidy Steinkamp
  123. JB33: James Morey
  124. JB33: James Morey
  125. JB33: James Morey
  126. JB44: Sara Hay
  127. JB57: Winter Patton
  128. JB57: Winter Patton
  129. JB69: MeKenzie Coppage
  130. JP12: Stuart McCalmont
  131. JP25: Zachary Bobb
  132. JP35: Jacob Rea
  133. JP35: Jacob Rea
  134. JP35: Jacob Rea
  135. JP43: Cameron Vorhies
  136. JT19: Mercedes Bolden & Allison Bailey
  137. JT33: Joel Knipe & Kole Cooper
  138. JT33: Joel Knipe & Kole Cooper
  139. JT36: Kennedy Donaldson & Raquel Baker
  140. JT39: Kathryn Wright & Angel Snider
  141. JT45: Storm Shearer & Chelci Eaves
  142. Judges Recording Scores, 9:55
  143. JB02: Jonah Heskje
  144. JB10: Joshua Harris
  145. JB10: Joshua Harris
  146. JB17: Alex Drees
  147. JB17: Alex Drees
  148. JB24: Natalie Haller
  149. JB30: Brandon Skaggs
  150. JB30: Brandon Skaggs
  151. JB37: Emily Mere
  152. JB50: Jessica Schmeiser
  153. JB59: Maddy Harris
  154. JB59: Maddy Harris
  155. JB68: Ossama Abu-Halawa
  156. JB74: Courtney Jacobs
  157. JP01: Matt Scott
  158. JP01: Matt Scott
  159. JP01: Matt Scott
  160. JP05: Matthew Franz
  161. JP10: Dylan Jones
  162. JP10: Dylan Jones
  163. JP14: Michael Davies
  164. JP14: Michael Davies
  165. JP18: Griffin Uthe
  166. JP18: Griffin Uthe
  167. JP23: Chandler Heisler
  168. JP28: Abdelrahman Azkalany
  169. JP28: Abdelrahman Azkalany
  170. JP32: Sarah Nott
  171. JP41: Martin Robinson
  172. JP41: Martin Robinson
  173. JP49: Ayla Price
  174. JP49: Ayla Price
  175. JP54: Lauren Olson
  176. JP54: Lauren Olson
  177. Junior Biological Exhibits, 9:56
  178. Teacher: Gail Kunch
  179. Teacher: Jill Hermes
  180. JB19: Mitch Moeller
  181. JB19: Mitch Moeller
  182. JB32: Sarah Kunch
  183. JB32: Sarah Kunch
  184. JB41: Brittany Watznauer
  185. JB53: Rachel Kempker
  186. JB64: Lukas Peitz
  187. JB73: Cayla Pieper
  188. JP24: Taylor Holtkamp
  189. JP24: Taylor Holtkamp
  190. JT02: Leah Harvey & Brianna Hoenig
  191. JT08: Kristen Tinguely & Alisha Saathoff
  192. JT20: Evie Kunch & Carly Hoyer
  193. JT20: Evie Kunch & Carly Hoyer
  194. JT25: Brandon Watznauer & Zach Taylor
  195. JT37: Jacquelyn Knustrom & Emily Tinguely
  196. JT40: Caitlin Fraise & Jordan Freesmeier
  197. JT43: Julien Rashid & Tyler Stuekerjuergen
  198. JT46: Sara Abolt & Marcie Cutler
  199. JT46: Sara Abolt & Marcie Cutler
  200. JT48: Morgan Steffensmeier & Kaitlyn Spieler
  201. SB08: Emily Abolt
  202. SB08: Emily Abolt
  203. SB14: Lindsey Reinhardt
  204. SB14: Lindsey Reinhardt
  205. SP01: Erin Garmoe
  206. SP01: Erin Garmoe
  207. SP05: Nathan Reinhardt
  208. SP05: Nathan Reinhardt
  209. SP05: Nathan Reinhardt
  210. SP05: Nathan Reinhardt
  211. SP07: Paul Gregory
  212. SP07: Paul Gregory
  213. SP11: Tracy Older
  214. SP11: Tracy Older
  215. Junior Biological Exhibits, 9:56
  216. Teacher: Tami Plein
  217. JP17: Brice Plein
  218. JP17: Brice Plein
  219. JP40: Nick Whitcomb
  220. JP40: Nick Whitcomb
  221. SP02: Danny Davies
  222. SP02: Danny Davies
  223. SB11: Sarina Khanolkar
  224. SB11: Sarina Khanolkar
  225. Judges Recording Scores, 10:31
  226. Teacher: Arie Schiller
  227. JB14: Jenny Hagmeier
  228. JB61: Jordan Vassey
  229. JB61: Jordan Vassey
  230. JP15: A’Kaysion Dade
  231. JP15: A’Kaysion Dade
  232. JP33: Priya Khanolkar
  233. JT03: Kevin Clark & Gage Fenton
  234. JT09: Malorie Maerz & Lexie Shipley
  235. JT09: Malorie Maerz & Lexie Shipley
  236. JT15: Taylor Dunn & Roslyn Fields
  237. JT15: Taylor Dunn & Roslyn Fields
  238. JT21: Ericka Mardis & Ellen Morris
  239. JT26: Dayna Bode & Mikalyn Jeffers
  240. JT31: Dylan Blanford & Kohl Farmer & Shawn Haage
  241. Judges Recording Scores, 10:33
  242. Teacher: Kate Shindelar
  243. JB56: Spenser Becker
  244. JB56: Spenser Becker
  245. SB10: Shannel Winkel
  246. SB10: Shannel Winkel
  247. SP04: Shelby Sieren
  248. SP04: Shelby Sieren
  249. Junior Biological Exhibits, 10:33
  250. Teacher: Karen Price
  251. Adult sponsor: Mousumi Dey
  252. JB01: Laser Nite
  253. JB01: Laser Nite
  254. JB05: Solaris Nite
  255. JB09: Raphael Gelfand
  256. JB13: Bryan Prather-Huff
  257. JB13: Bryan Prather-Huff
  258. JB16: Avery Mullenneaux
  259. JB20: David Fleshman
  260. JB23: Jessica Orne
  261. JB27: Leanna Miller
  262. JB27: Leanna Miller
  263. JB31: Vinit Suganur
  264. JB31: Vinit Suganur
  265. JB34: Michael DeAngelis
  266. JB36: Megan Comey
  267. JB39: Chosie Titus
  268. JB42: Alejandra Giron
  269. JB45: Abigail Joy
  270. JB48: Hifza Akber
  271. JB48: Hifza Akber
  272. JB52: Avanish Kuntla
  273. JB55: Flower Shreck
  274. JB55: Flower Shreck
  275. JB58: Michael Corazza
  276. JB58: Michael Corazza
  277. JB62: Nathan Haerr
  278. JB67: Rachel Hathaway
  279. JB71: Eugenia Davis
  280. JB75: Alexander Hauptmann
  281. JP09: Nani Shreck
  282. JP20: Avery Travis
  283. JP34: Surya Sawhney
  284. JP34: Surya Sawhney
  285. JP42: Matthew Rowe
  286. JP50: Pranjal Varma
  287. JP50: Pranjal Varma
  288. JP61: Grace Fernyhough
  289. JP61: Grace Fernyhough
  290. JT35: Prasad Monk & Brendan Park
  291. JT35: Prasad Monk & Brendan Park
  292. SB04: Minna Mohammadi
  293. SB04: Minna Mohammadi
  294. SB04: Minna Mohammadi
  295. SBT02: Pandy Wadsworth & Yogita Singh
  296. SP03: Atreya Dey
  297. SP03: Atreya Dey
  298. SP03: Atreya Dey
  299. SP03: Atreya Dey
  300. SP06: Pearl Sawhney
  301. SP06: Pearl Sawhney
  302. SP09: Raph Burne
  303. SP09: Raph Burne
  304. Stuffing Student Packets, 10:56
  305. Teacher: Art Millikin
  306. JB06: Jessica Horras
  307. JB26: Hannah Robison
  308. JB47: Jenna Swanson
  309. JB72: Samantha Wright
  310. JP06: Graham Wittrock
  311. JP11: Nathan Arendt
  312. JP16: Trenton Conger
  313. JP16: Trenton Conger
  314. JP21: Tucker Flinn
  315. JP27: Alex Coleman
  316. JP31: Alexandra Bourque
  317. JP39: Logan Scholtus
  318. JP44: Ashlyn South
  319. JP44: Ashlyn South
  320. JP52: Seth Jensen
  321. JP62: Cade Millikin
  322. JP63: Hunter Gates
  323. JP63: Hunter Gates
  324. JT38: Eli Harper & Austyn Vogel
  325. JT38: Eli Harper & Austyn Vogel
  326. JB51: Madeline Geier
  327. JB51: Madeline Geier
  328. JT10: Kelsey Schmidt & Matthew Zeimet
  329. JT10: Kelsey Schmidt & Matthew Zeimet
  330. JT10: Kelsey Schmidt & Matthew Zeimet
  331. JT16: Amanda Kieffer & Larissa Ruchotzke
  332. JT27: Kayleen Macy & Jenna Junge
  333. JT27: Kayleen Macy & Jenna Junge
  334. Judges Caucusing, 10:57
  335. Teacher: Karen Koenig
  336. Teacher: Ronn Rickels
  337. JB11: Nicholas Bonde
  338. JB28: Laura Tibbs
  339. JB28: Laura Tibbs
  340. JB66: Omar Blanco
  341. JP26: Breanna Keane
  342. JP26: Breanna Keane
  343. SP10: Pavane Gorrepati
  344. SP10: Pavane Gorrepati
  345. SP10: Pavane Gorrepati
  346. Teacher: Susan Peterson
  347. SB03: Maja Black
  348. SB03: Maja Black
  349. SB03: Maja Black
  350. JP07: Jamie Wandschneider
  351. JP07: Jamie Wandschneider
  352. JP22: Rachel Babinat
  353. JP37: Katy Wallin
  354. JP46: Robert Leipold
  355. JP56: Trey Hookham
  356. JT04: Kristen Lowe & Owen Dalluge
  357. JT04: Kristen Lowe & Owen Dalluge
  358. JT11: Nicole Bechthold & Robin Purdy
  359. JT22: Erin Heckroth & Savannah Jensen
  360. JT28: Lindsey Powell & Natalie Hanson
  361. Judges Recording Scores, 11:00
  362. Teacher: Amanda Kite
  363. JB08: Jansen Heckenberg
  364. JB08: Jansen Heckenberg
  365. JB22: Lydia Heald
  366. JB22: Lydia Heald
  367. JB40: Noah Stovall
  368. JB40: Noah Stovall
  369. JB54: Hanna Haynes
  370. JB70: Jordan Billups
  371. JP08: Sarah Wells
  372. JP08: Sarah Wells
  373. JP29: Nickalus Countryman
  374. JP48: Tiffany Beggs
  375. JP55: Chance Hatfield
  376. JT05: Hannah Wells & Bethany Woods
  377. JT12: Kayla Miller & Abby Rider
  378. JT17: Drew Nolting & Tyler Runyon
  379. JT23: Carson Schuck & Kyle Wolf
  380. JT29: Austin Fett & Cassie Johnson
  381. JT32: Jessica Harryman & Abbie Johnson
  382. JT41: Jonah Stovall & Collin Ribison
  383. JT44: Dillon Showman & Aaron Heisel
  384. JT47: Caitlyn Millard & Jessie Cassens
  385. JT49: Tanner Smith & Robby Laughlin
  386. JT49: Tanner Smith & Robby Laughlin
  387. SB02: Lacey Beall
  388. SB06: Calvin Mertens
  389. SB06: Calvin Mertens
  390. SB15: Jessica Fett
  391. SB15: Jessica Fett
  392. SB12: Qiushuang Jin
  393. SB12: Qiushuang Jin
  394. Teacher: Chris Parrish
  395. JP59: Molly Parrish
  396. JP59: Molly Parrish
  397. SPT02: Lauren Parrish & Kira Savage
  398. SPT02: Lauren Parrish & Kira Savage
  399. Signing up to judge another exhibit
  400. "It’s late—where are the judges with their scores?"
  401. Junior Team scores
  402. Junior Physical scores
  403. Junior Biological scores
  404. Collating comment sheets
  405. Selecting the Senior Finalists
  406. McKenna Templeton
  407. Qiushuang Jin
  408. Pandy Wadsworth & Yogita Singh
  409. Pearl Sawhney
  410. Atreya Dey
  411. Shelby Sieren
  412. Pavane Gorrepati
  413. Lynnely Parker & Bailie Bryant
  414. Teachers: The Schiller family
  415. Sponsored Award Committee at work
  416. Colleen and Duane
  417. Shirley and Michelle work the Rack
  418. Teardown
  419. Audience seating
  420. Trophies and plaques for the champions
  421. Awards Ceremony audience
  422. Behind the curtain
  423. The Ceremony starts
  424. US Navy and Marine Corps: Naval Science
  425. Alan B. Adams Award
  426. CARC / CVARC
  427. EISEF Recognition Award
  428. Alliant Energy
  429. American Meteorological Society
  430. ASHRAC
  431. Association for Women Geoscientists
  432. Cargill Industries
  433. Cedar Rapids Audubon Society
  434. Cedar Valley Rock and Mineral Society
  435. American Society of Mechanical Engineers
  436. Discovery: Young Scientist Challenge
  437. FPL Energy
  438. Institute of Electrical & Electronic Engineers
  439. Intel Excellence in Computer Science
  440. Iowa Water Pollution Control Association
  441. Mu Alpha Theta
  442. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration
  443. National Society of Professional Engineers
  444. Ricoh Sustainable Development
  445. Sierra Club
  446. Sigma Tau
  447. US Metric Association
  448. Yale Science & Engineering Association
  449. US Public Health Service
  450. EISEF Honorable Mention, Junior Teams
  451. EISEF Honorable Mention, Junior Biological
  452. EISEF Honorable Mention, Junior Physical
  453. EISEF Honorable Mention, Senior Physical
  454. EISEF Honorable Mention, Senior Biological
  455. EISEF Class II, Junior Teams
  456. EISEF Class II, Junior Biological
  457. EISEF Class II, Junior Physical
  458. EISEF Class II, Senior Biological
  459. EISEF Class II, Senior Physical
  460. EISEF Class I, Junior Teams
  461. EISEF Class I, Junior Biological
  462. EISEF Class I, Junior Physical
  463. EISEF Class I, Senior Biological
  464. EISEF Class I, Senior Physical
  465. EISEF Junior Champions
  466. EISEF Senior Champions
  467. Junior Champions with Benefactor
  468. Senior Champions with their Adult Sponsors
  469. "Look what we got!"
  470. Father joins the celebration
  471. Mother joins the celebration
  472. "This is important."
  473. The ISEF caucus continues
  474. "I can’t believe we’re going to ISEF!"
  475. "Okay, who did we miss?"
  476. Maharishi SAE Juniors
  477. In Iowa, on the bus to Reno
  478. Rest stop in eastern Nevada
  479. Monday morning in the hotel
  480. Setup
  481. The Iowa party at a panel
  482. Excellence in Science and Technology Panel
  483. Ethan and Raph with Dudley Herschbach
  484. Shelby with Jocelyn Bell Burnell
  485. Iowa Finalists ready for judging
  486. Iowa Finalists out to lunch
  487. Iowa Finalists and Adult Sponsors
  488. Lynnely Parker & Bailie Bryant
  489. Erin Brasser
  490. Pavane Gorrepati
  491. Raph Burne
  492. Pandy Wadsworth & Yogita Singh
  493. Shelby Sieren
  494. Ethan Erickson
  495. Look who’s been to ISEF 3 times!
  496. Sunshine break
  497. Raph receives an award
  498. Pandy & Yogita receive an award
  499. Grand Award 3rd-place winners
  500. Science dude is a chick magnet!
  501. Salute to our Corporate Sponsors

(HistoryAndArchives)

Page last modified on April 11, 2016, at 11:33 AM


Send your questions or comments about this web site to the .
This web site is powered by PmWiki.
Acrobat is a trademark of Adobe. All other products mentioned are registered trademarks or trademarks of their respective companies.
Copyright © 1999–2017 Eastern Iowa Science and Engineering Fair (EISEF). All rights reserved.